time for a new car

Well unfortunately with the type of cars he is looking at (something quick but gas efficient) he is going to most likely need a v6 whcih will lower overall gas economy, or he will have to get a turbo or supercharged 4 which will get slightly better gas as long as you don't boost all the time, but most of those cars will require at least 91 octane gas because that is how the ecu is mapped...
I have not done the math to see how much of cost savings you end up with when you have a high MPG but have to pay for premium. Obviously that fluctuates.

 
I would probably say it would depend on driving habits... but I'm not 100% sure. Let's look at it this way though... a v6 you will probably average like 23 city and 26 hwy.. and it won't really fluctuate and gas will be about $3.50 with an avg tank size of 14gal.

So for city 23x3.5x14(avg tank size) gives you 1127 miles and it cost you $49

and hwy 26x3.5x14 gives you 1274 miles costing the same $49 to fill up

Now a 4 cyl non naturally aspirated car will probably get about 18 city (constantly spooling a turbo will greatly decrease gas) and probably around 29 hwy (4 cyl is more efficient on hwy than v6 in most cases.) Plus you need premium gas (about $0.30 more than regular)

So city you are lookin at 18x14x3.8 so 957 miles for $53.20

hwy would be 29x14x3.8 giving you 1489.6 miles for $53.20

Conclusion is highway a turbo 4 would probably be more efficient despite requireing premium gas. In a city test the 6 wins hands down for efficiency. I know these numbers would fluctuate but I was just giving a rough example. Now for most people, they drive probably about 50/50 and I would estimate that it would equate to about the same avg mpg for either car. the 4 does better on the highway/ the 6 in the city but with split driving it would most likely avg out to the same price per mile.

If you were to drive a lot more on the highway though, a turboed 4 might be a better decision, while mostly city drivers should choose a 6cyl instead. Just my .02

 
My girlfriend's little Jetta 1.8T is quick, and cheap on fuel. We just had an issue with the ABS, but the car was still drivable. Other than that the car has been amazing. Hers is an '01. In '02 they upgraded the computer firmware and got an extra 25hp. This is also doable by chipping the car. I would do it to hers, but I don't want her to drive any faster.

Murray

 
Someone said something earlier about VTEC... it depends on which car you're looking at. Yes, every manufacturer has some form of VTEC (VVTI for example which I believe Toyota uses?) but none of them are nearly as aggressive as the ones on Honda's sportier cars like the Civic Si and s2000. You actually HEAR the crossover point clearly when you go through the RPM range. The other Hondas (like my accord) you don't really notice much, other than maybe a slight increase in power.

 
I would probably say it would depend on driving habits... but I'm not 100% sure. Let's look at it this way though... a v6 you will probably average like 23 city and 26 hwy.. and it won't really fluctuate and gas will be about $3.50 with an avg tank size of 14gal.
So for city 23x3.5x14(avg tank size) gives you 1127 miles and it cost you $49

and hwy 26x3.5x14 gives you 1274 miles costing the same $49 to fill up

Now a 4 cyl non naturally aspirated car will probably get about 18 city (constantly spooling a turbo will greatly decrease gas) and probably around 29 hwy (4 cyl is more efficient on hwy than v6 in most cases.) Plus you need premium gas (about $0.30 more than regular)

So city you are lookin at 18x14x3.8 so 957 miles for $53.20

hwy would be 29x14x3.8 giving you 1489.6 miles for $53.20

Conclusion is highway a turbo 4 would probably be more efficient despite requireing premium gas. In a city test the 6 wins hands down for efficiency. I know these numbers would fluctuate but I was just giving a rough example. Now for most people, they drive probably about 50/50 and I would estimate that it would equate to about the same avg mpg for either car. the 4 does better on the highway/ the 6 in the city but with split driving it would most likely avg out to the same price per mile.

If you were to drive a lot more on the highway though, a turboed 4 might be a better decision, while mostly city drivers should choose a 6cyl instead. Just my .02
Your math sucks....

23 mpg x 14gal = 322; 26 x 14 = 364 miles.

 
If I was getting a coupe/HB car, I'd lean toward the Scion tC. Toyota quality, no haggle pricing that's fair to begin with, get one loaded for around $20K, they customize nicely and they're good looking, at least in my eyes.

Rick

 
A miata is only 150ish hp, now granted they only weigh about 2400lbs but still, there are other cars on this page that will definitely outperform a miata...

You have no idea about what you speak of.

Dollar for dollar, the Miata is, and likely always will be, one of the best performers out there.

Ever driven one?

mazdamiata002.jpg


My '07 is amazing.

 
I would probably say it would depend on driving habits... but I'm not 100% sure. Let's look at it this way though... a v6 you will probably average like 23 city and 26 hwy.. and it won't really fluctuate and gas will be about $3.50 with an avg tank size of 14gal.
So for city 23x3.5x14(avg tank size) gives you 1127 miles and it cost you $49

and hwy 26x3.5x14 gives you 1274 miles costing the same $49 to fill up

Now a 4 cyl non naturally aspirated car will probably get about 18 city (constantly spooling a turbo will greatly decrease gas) and probably around 29 hwy (4 cyl is more efficient on hwy than v6 in most cases.) Plus you need premium gas (about $0.30 more than regular)

So city you are lookin at 18x14x3.8 so 957 miles for $53.20

hwy would be 29x14x3.8 giving you 1489.6 miles for $53.20

Conclusion is highway a turbo 4 would probably be more efficient despite requireing premium gas. In a city test the 6 wins hands down for efficiency. I know these numbers would fluctuate but I was just giving a rough example. Now for most people, they drive probably about 50/50 and I would estimate that it would equate to about the same avg mpg for either car. the 4 does better on the highway/ the 6 in the city but with split driving it would most likely avg out to the same price per mile.

If you were to drive a lot more on the highway though, a turboed 4 might be a better decision, while mostly city drivers should choose a 6cyl instead. Just my .02
Yeah thanks, most of my driving is on the highwy.

 
Activity
No one is currently typing a reply...

About this thread

dumple

5,000+ posts
What's in your trunk?
Thread starter
dumple
Joined
Location
Philly
Start date
Participants
Who Replied
Replies
150
Views
3,040
Last reply date
Last reply from
dumple
IMG_20260516_193114554_HDR.jpg

sherbanater

    May 16, 2026
  • 0
  • 0
IMG_20260516_192955471_HDR.jpg

sherbanater

    May 16, 2026
  • 0
  • 0

New threads

Top