10's or 12's?

something fairly major is to look at the power subs can take

this is a rule of thumb, so people dont jump all over me,

one 12" cvx has a 750 rms. so two 12" cvx's you'd want to put 1500 watts to them.

for a zx750.1 in my eyes the best match up would be go two 12" cvr's

or one 12" cvx

 
something fairly major is to look at the power subs can take
this is a rule of thumb, so people dont jump all over me,

one 12" cvx has a 750 rms. so two 12" cvx's you'd want to put 1500 watts to them.

for a zx750.1 in my eyes the best match up would be go two 12" cvr's

or one 12" cvx
Not jumping all over you... just pointing out that the amount of power a sub will handle has nothing to do with how much is needed to achieve a desired listening level. If the zx750.1 is adequate to run a single CVX 12, then it willl be more than enough to run a pair of them -- and, as was explained beautifully by Squeak in another thread, running a pair of CVX's actually provides a benefit in terms of SQ (which the OP expressed an interest in).
To top it all off, the CVR needs a huge box in comparison to a CVX, so running a pair of CVX's is going to take up a lot less space. IMO, a pair of CVX 12's would be a nice setup for the goals the OP describes.

 
Not jumping all over you... just pointing out that the amount of power a sub will handle has nothing to do with how much is needed to achieve a desired listening level. If the zx750.1 is adequate to run a single CVX 12, then it willl be more than enough to run a pair of them -- and, as was explained beautifully by Squeak in another thread, running a pair of CVX's actually provides a benefit in terms of SQ (which the OP expressed an interest in).
To top it all off, the CVR needs a huge box in comparison to a CVX, so running a pair of CVX's is going to take up a lot less space. IMO, a pair of CVX 12's would be a nice setup for the goals the OP describes.
ya it's all good, why would you spend the extra money on two CVX's which are way more expensive, for the same output??? the only reason i could see is better sql by underpowering them possibly so they cover the hits better

the cheapest for one new 12" cvx is around 170 shipped on ebay

and you can easily get two new 12" cvr's for under 150... so twice as expensive for similar output, and you may argue there's a little difference, but is it worth the extra money??? i mean you can get two cvr's for less than one cvx haha

and the box sizes are the exact same

 
ya it's all good, why would you spend the extra money on two CVX's which are way more expensive, for the same output???
Because output isn't the only thing he's interested in...
the only reason i could see is better sql by underpowering them possibly so they cover the hits better
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/wow.gif.23d729408e9177caa2a0ed6a2ba6588e.gif Ummm... you lost me there bro... care to explain that one? //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/confused.gif.e820e0216602db4765798ac39d28caa9.gif
the cheapest for one new 12" cvx is around 170 shipped on ebay
and you can easily get two new 12" cvr's for under 150... so twice as expensive for similar output, and you may argue there's a little difference, but is it worth the extra money??? i mean you can get two cvr's for less than one cvx haha
Because CVX > CVR
and the box sizes are the exact same
You could not be more wrong. As an example, just to compare apples to apples, let's take a look at the sealed box volume required to get a .707 Qtc alignment:
CVR12: 4.6 cu ft for .707 Qtc

CVX12: .8 cu ft for .707 Qtc

How do you see that as being exactly the same?

 
Because output isn't the only thing he's interested in...
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/wow.gif.23d729408e9177caa2a0ed6a2ba6588e.gif Ummm... you lost me there bro... care to explain that one? //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/confused.gif.e820e0216602db4765798ac39d28caa9.gif

Because CVX > CVR

You could not be more wrong. As an example, just to compare apples to apples, let's take a look at the sealed box volume required to get a .707 Qtc alignment:

CVR12: 4.6 cu ft for .707 Qtc

CVX12: .8 cu ft for .707 Qtc

How do you see that as being exactly the same?
dual 12" cvr's are more or less made for 750 watts

dual 12" cvx's are more or less made for 1500 watts

you'd have to be stupid to spend more than twice the money for the same power being pushed to the subs

how much have you smoked today for 4/20 god d@mn

check the kicker website and please tell me the reconmended encosures

 
dual 12" cvr's are more or less made for 750 watts
dual 12" cvx's are more or less made for 1500 watts

you'd have to be stupid to spend more than twice the money for the same power being pushed to the subs
You didn't read the link I posted about running multiple drivers, did you? The RMS rating of a driver is how much it can handle, not how much it needs. Your logic is totally wrong.
check the kicker website and please tell me the reconmended encosures
I did. It's wrong. They obviously copied and pasted the recommended sizes from the CVR's to the CVX's.
Run the numbers yourself.... what do they tell you? I posted them for you above... do you even understand what they mean?

 
i guess you're right, but then why would people put the rms to the subs???

i mean looking at that why buy an amp putting out 1886??? when you could go half and have 1 db less??? why are people putting 5,000 watts to subs, when you could go 2,000 and not be able to hear a difference?

doesn't make sense to me

but then to the box...

sealed for both, each is reconmended 1-4.6^3 ft.

and ported 1.75-2.25

just read the reconmended...

and if you want to fight the website, both the subs have same dimensions.

idk, i'm over this topic, it's the 95blazer dudes post, and it's his call, his money, etc. i just personally if i were to buy dual 12" cvx's i would buy a zx1500.1

and dual cvr's, i would go with the zx750.1 and match up what needs to be matched up

 
i guess you're right, but then why would people put the rms to the subs???
i mean looking at that why buy an amp putting out 1886??? when you could go half and have 1 db less??? why are people putting 5,000 watts to subs, when you could go 2,000 and not be able to hear a difference?

doesn't make sense to me
Exactly
but then to the box...
sealed for both, each is reconmended 1-4.6^3 ft.

and ported 1.75-2.25

just read the reconmended...

and if you want to fight the website, both the subs have same dimensions.
Don't allow yourself to be spoon-fed by Kicker's marketing department -- think for yourself and download the owner's manuals and look at the T/S parameters...
CVR: http://www.kicker.com/06/tech-support/manuals/manuals/2007/2007%20CompVR%20Sub%20c01%20Web.pdf (page 2)

CVX: http://www.kicker.com/06/tech-support/manuals/manuals/2006/2006%20CVX%20Sub%20a01%20WEB.pdf (page 2)

Basic CVR Specs:

Vas: 3.37 cu ft

Qts: .556

Fs: 26.1

Basic CVX Specs:

Vas: 2.3 cu ft

Qts: .36

Fs: 26.4

Without running these specs through WinISD or BassBox, I can already tell you that the CVR's larger Vas and higher Qts are going to make for larger enclosure requirements for the same alignment. If you run them in a box modeling program, you will find the that the CVR requires a box roughly 5 times the size of the CVX for the same alignment. Of course, the mechanical power handling of the CVR isn't as good as the CVX, so you need to put it in a small, high-Qtc to keep excursion in check with high power -- something you don't need to worry about with the CVX.

idk, i'm over this topic, it's the 95blazer dudes post, and it's his call, his money, etc. i just personally if i were to buy dual 12" cvx's i would buy a zx1500.1
and dual cvr's, i would go with the zx750.1 and match up what needs to be matched up
And, as can clearly be shown from the other thread, power is not what needs to be matched up.
This was your original suggestion:

for a zx750.1 in my eyes the best match up would be go two 12" cvr's or one 12" cvx
You suggested a single CVX, just because its RMS rating matches the amp. You still don't seem to understand that two CVX's off the 750.1 will be louder and produce less distortion than a singe CVX run off the same amp.
The CVX is actually more efficient than the CVR, which means it will produce more output off of less power. Combine that with the fact that they will be using a smaller percentage of their available linear excursion capabilities, you can't help but come to the conclusion that, with the zx750.1, a pair of CVX's > a pair of CVR's.

But keep believing those old ignorant myths and all the other bullisht about 'underpowering' if you want... just try not to convince others that it has any validity.

 
wow, this is alot of info to take in lol, so 2 12 cvx's i guess, but also, should i run 2 ohm or 4ohm?
With the zx750.1, you will want the CVX12-2 (dual 2-ohm voice coils) wired in a series/parallel config. for a 2-ohm load at your amp.
 
I had a single 12" CVX in my 01 S10 Blazer and it pounded great with every type of music I was playing. Keep in mind too that your gonna get the most out of the SPL size enclosure, that's 2.25 cu ft plus port displacement. When my box was done it was just below the window line, so if your gonna run two your gonna be blocking your view out the rear window.

 
This was what I had, notice how much room it took.

CVX.jpg


 
Activity
No one is currently typing a reply...
Old Thread: Please note, there have been no replies in this thread for over 3 years!
Content in this thread may no longer be relevant.
Perhaps it would be better to start a new thread instead.

About this thread

95BlazerLT4wd

10+ year member
Member
Thread starter
95BlazerLT4wd
Joined
Location
Dirty Jerzz
Start date
Participants
Who Replied
Replies
45
Views
2,715
Last reply date
Last reply from
skadude016
IMG_0710.png

michigan born

    May 14, 2026
  • 0
  • 0
IMG_0709.png

michigan born

    May 14, 2026
  • 0
  • 0

New threads

Top