Fairy Tale CEA Ratings, Why?

Thanks for asking.
The BXi2610D is the biggest amp in Brutus at this time.

It is 2600 - 2680 watts RMS tested on an Audio Precision II at 1-Ohm, 14.4v, 60Hz and 1%THD & N.

All of the Brutus amps have changed from 08 to 10 on the last two numbers in the model number.
We removed the chrome and additional 9 LED's and put the money in a new glass pcb, upgraded the the Driver board and better output devices.
This will even further improve the efficiency, reduce heat and extend the life of the amp.

The amp was a huge sucess at CES and they are currently in stock and shipping.

The new GP were also a big hit and got the same upgrades (yes, the new GP3000.1D-Pro has more power).
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif

 
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif The newest line of Brutus amps does rated power. A team maxxsonics member came in and posted that they ditched chrome and fancy lights in favor of spending that money on beefing up their amps' boards //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif
Show me an independent third party test that backs up these claims because I will NOT take Maxxsonics "word" on this one!

ETA: It better make more than rated power at a single frequency.... I want to see what power it puts into dummy loads driven from 20 to 80 Hz simultaneously!

 
I knew I should have bought the newer line.............
And here we go again!
Well, based on Maxxsonics prior track history of pipe dream power ratings, I sure as hell am not going to take their word for making "rated power" on ANYTHING until I see someone else bench test them. I will, on the other hand, have a little more faith in Dr. Fosgate's or Steven Mantz's bench testing results!

 
CEA rating is at 14.4V

This additional 1.8V really boosts the amp power, take for example the kicker warhorse that in last PAS outputted around 6kW in 12.6 and 10kW in 14.4V

I bought a CEA standard copy to apply in our SounDigital line, did some testing and got impressed, for example our little SD3000 performs almost 5000Wrms CEA and the SD8000 outputs 11000Wrms.

After that, we will continue specifying the amps at 12.6V but we will use the CEA ratings as well.

 
CEA rating is at 14.4V
This additional 1.8V really boosts the amp power, take for example the kicker warhorse that in last PAS outputted around 6kW in 12.6 and 10kW in 14.4V

I bought a CEA standard copy to apply in our SounDigital line, did some testing and got impressed, for example our little SD3000 performs almost 5000Wrms CEA and the SD8000 outputs 11000Wrms.

After that, we will continue specifying the amps at 12.6V but we will use the CEA ratings as well.
Now instead of stirring things up, I would like to ask a question. Isn't 12.6 volts more realistic in most automotive environments since very few electrical systems can maintain a perfect 14.4 volts under load without spending a large amount of money? Granted, I know some on this forum are capable of maintaining 14.4 or higher, but will most of us with just an alternator and/or battery upgrade be able to maintain a constant 14.4 volts while our systems are playing at full volume?

 
Now instead of stirring things up, I would like to ask a question. Isn't 12.6 volts more realistic in most automotive environments since very few electrical systems can maintain a perfect 14.4 volts under load without spending a large amount of money? Granted, I know some on this forum are capable of maintaining 14.4 or higher, but will most of us with just an alternator and/or battery upgrade be able to maintain a constant 14.4 volts while our systems are playing at full volume?
no.

 
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif The newest line of Brutus amps does rated power. A team maxxsonics member came in and posted that they ditched chrome and fancy lights in favor of spending that money on beefing up their amps' boards //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif
That's pretty dope. I think the Hifonics amps are nice little budget amps. But, I wouldn't compete with them.

Now instead of stirring things up, I would like to ask a question. Isn't 12.6 volts more realistic in most automotive environments since very few electrical systems can maintain a perfect 14.4 volts under load without spending a large amount of money? Granted, I know some on this forum are capable of maintaining 14.4 or higher, but will most of us with just an alternator and/or battery upgrade be able to maintain a constant 14.4 volts while our systems are playing at full volume?
If you're buying an 8K or 11K W RMS amp, you should be able to hold at least a 14.4 volt current under load.

But, I have to agree that for other amps, it's unrealistic to maintain a constant 14.4 volts, at least in terms of the average user specs. But, it's all about marketing.

Which will sell more in the public, an amp saying it can do 1K @ 14.4v, or that it can do 600w @ 12.6v?

 
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif The newest line of Brutus amps does rated power. A team maxxsonics member came in and posted that they ditched chrome and fancy lights in favor of spending that money on beefing up their amps' boards //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/fyi.gif.9f1f679348da7204ce960cfc74bca8e0.gif


OOOOOOOH I CANT WAIT TO C

//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/biggrin.gif.d71a5d36fcbab170f2364c9f2e3946cb.gif:D:D:D:D!

 
OOOOOOOH I CANT WAIT TO C
//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/biggrin.gif.d71a5d36fcbab170f2364c9f2e3946cb.gif:D:D:D:D!
I want to go on record by saying the following: If the new Hifonics BXi XX10 series makes rated power at all impedance loads I will NEVER bash them again AND I will purchase one for myself:eek:

 
I want to go on record by saying the following: If the new Hifonics BXi XX10 series makes rated power at all impedance loads I will NEVER bash them again AND I will purchase one for myself:eek:
I will have to say that as well my friend. one thing is for sure i like underrated amps more //content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/biggrin.gif.d71a5d36fcbab170f2364c9f2e3946cb.gif

//content.invisioncic.com/y282845/emoticons/laugh.gif.48439b2acf2cfca21620f01e7f77d1e4.gif

 
Now instead of stirring things up, I would like to ask a question. Isn't 12.6 volts more realistic in most automotive environments since very few electrical systems can maintain a perfect 14.4 volts under load without spending a large amount of money? Granted, I know some on this forum are capable of maintaining 14.4 or higher, but will most of us with just an alternator and/or battery upgrade be able to maintain a constant 14.4 volts while our systems are playing at full volume?
Hello, in fact you have even higher voltage drops for big amps, so a 10V power rating would be more realistic. Even if you have 10x 100Ah batts with a total 1000Ah you will have a 1V voltage drop with a 800A current drawn amp, like the SD8000 at maximum output, so 11.6...

We could do that but no other companies would do the same, understand.

 
Now instead of stirring things up, I would like to ask a question. Isn't 12.6 volts more realistic in most automotive environments since very few electrical systems can maintain a perfect 14.4 volts under load without spending a large amount of money? Granted, I know some on this forum are capable of maintaining 14.4 or higher, but will most of us with just an alternator and/or battery upgrade be able to maintain a constant 14.4 volts while our systems are playing at full volume?
There was a long conversation on Carsound a while back, and some of those responding to the thread were actually involved in the committee that "designed" the CEA rating.

It was said that 14.4V was used because it was the only way HU manufacturers would agree to the standards

 
There was a long conversation on Carsound a while back, and some of those responding to the thread were actually involved in the committee that "designed" the CEA rating.
It was said that 14.4V was used because it was the only way HU manufacturers would agree to the standards
That was EXACTLY the problem that watered it down so badly as to make the ratings useless. The higher quality manufacturers wanted much stricter standards, the lesser ones wanted it watered down so that their cheap stuff looked almost as good on the spec sheet.

 
Activity
No one is currently typing a reply...
Old Thread: Please note, there have been no replies in this thread for over 3 years!
Content in this thread may no longer be relevant.
Perhaps it would be better to start a new thread instead.

About this thread

Bass911

10+ year member
CarAudio.com Elite
Thread starter
Bass911
Joined
Location
Dallas,TX
Start date
Participants
Who Replied
Replies
29
Views
2,794
Last reply date
Last reply from
PaulD
IMG_20260516_193114554_HDR.jpg

sherbanater

    May 16, 2026
  • 0
  • 0
IMG_20260516_192955471_HDR.jpg

sherbanater

    May 16, 2026
  • 0
  • 0

New threads

Top