Closed Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

Reload Thread: trouble after installing t10001bd

  1. #1
    rebelfromva's Avatar
    rebelfromva is offline CarAudio.com Veteran



    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,818
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)

    trouble after installing t10001bd

    So I picked up my buddy's t10001bd to go with my dvc champions. Heard the amp plenty of times and right before I picked it up. After I installed in in my car I can't seem to get it to come on. Checked all the wires and fuses that go to my system and everything is in the right place and nothing is messed up. Weird bc my old amp was just connected and working this morning. Anyone have any ideas?







  2. #2
    rebelfromva's Avatar
    rebelfromva is offline CarAudio.com Veteran

    Threadstarter


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,818
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    well got it to work eventually. This thing puts out some power. I can't turn it past a quarter on the gain!




  3. #3
    09civic's Avatar
    09civic is offline CarAudio.com Veteran



    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, FL
    Posts
    6,817
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    38 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    what was the problem?




  4. #4
    rebelfromva's Avatar
    rebelfromva is offline CarAudio.com Veteran

    Threadstarter


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,818
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    where I had my remote wire wired up apparently wasn't good enough for this amp but my other smaller amp.




  5. #5
    T.I.K.'s Avatar
    T.I.K. is offline F*ck it, we'll do it live



    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Age
    21
    Posts
    4,151
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    Quote Originally Posted by rebelfromva View Post
    well got it to work eventually. This thing puts out some power. I can't turn it past a quarter on the gain!
    what do you mean you can't turn it past a quarter gain?

    I always like to max my gains and my bass boost, it really gets that subwoofer purring goooood!



    Get taken down to funky town on MobileAudioForum.com.

  6. #6
    rebelfromva's Avatar
    rebelfromva is offline CarAudio.com Veteran

    Threadstarter


    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,818
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    96 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    Past a quarter it hits to loud to ride daily. Really loud though...........




  7. #7
    mast240's Avatar
    mast240 is offline YOU'RE A HOOKER!



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    washington, dc
    Posts
    3,326
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    you realize your gain isnt a volume control, right? thats how subs get fried



    NEW TO CAR AUDIO? READ THIS FIRST... http://www.caraudio.com/forums/general-discussion/532425-new-car-audio-read-first.html
    the loudest montero sport around
    head unit: toshiba thrive 10.1" android tablet/ Kenwood KVT-516
    front stage: each door: 1 8' RF p1 (midbass), midrange: 2 cadence cwm6.5's, 1 memphis pr 6.5 coax (kickplate), 1 cadence 4' coax (a-pillars)
    subs: 4 AQ HDC3 18'S, walled in a clamshell
    amps: subs: AB 500.1, looking for a second; midrange and midbass: 2 AP 1000.4

  8. #8
    Dirtrider4eva's Avatar
    Dirtrider4eva is offline √\_The CaUsE__



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    4,289
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    gain shouldnt ever exceed half IMO. i typically keep it at 1/3 tops..



    welcome to
    Where b-stock is the new a-stock
    TEAM WEST

  9. #9
    mast240's Avatar
    mast240 is offline YOU'RE A HOOKER!



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    washington, dc
    Posts
    3,326
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    depends on the HU, and what kind of pre-outs your running... but yes... in most cases, you wont go past half gain



    NEW TO CAR AUDIO? READ THIS FIRST... http://www.caraudio.com/forums/general-discussion/532425-new-car-audio-read-first.html
    the loudest montero sport around
    head unit: toshiba thrive 10.1" android tablet/ Kenwood KVT-516
    front stage: each door: 1 8' RF p1 (midbass), midrange: 2 cadence cwm6.5's, 1 memphis pr 6.5 coax (kickplate), 1 cadence 4' coax (a-pillars)
    subs: 4 AQ HDC3 18'S, walled in a clamshell
    amps: subs: AB 500.1, looking for a second; midrange and midbass: 2 AP 1000.4

  10. #10
    Dirtrider4eva's Avatar
    Dirtrider4eva is offline √\_The CaUsE__



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    4,289
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    now what do you mean depends on the HU? like the voltage from the RCAs?



    welcome to
    Where b-stock is the new a-stock
    TEAM WEST

  11. #11
    mast240's Avatar
    mast240 is offline YOU'RE A HOOKER!



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    washington, dc
    Posts
    3,326
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    yea.... what kind of voltage you have coming from your pre-outs...



    NEW TO CAR AUDIO? READ THIS FIRST... http://www.caraudio.com/forums/general-discussion/532425-new-car-audio-read-first.html
    the loudest montero sport around
    head unit: toshiba thrive 10.1" android tablet/ Kenwood KVT-516
    front stage: each door: 1 8' RF p1 (midbass), midrange: 2 cadence cwm6.5's, 1 memphis pr 6.5 coax (kickplate), 1 cadence 4' coax (a-pillars)
    subs: 4 AQ HDC3 18'S, walled in a clamshell
    amps: subs: AB 500.1, looking for a second; midrange and midbass: 2 AP 1000.4

  12. #12
    Dirtrider4eva's Avatar
    Dirtrider4eva is offline √\_The CaUsE__



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    4,289
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    3 4v.



    welcome to
    Where b-stock is the new a-stock
    TEAM WEST

  13. #13
    mast240's Avatar
    mast240 is offline YOU'RE A HOOKER!



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    washington, dc
    Posts
    3,326
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    depends on the amp too... 4v is a lil high, most HU's run at around 2.5, but a higher voltage on your pre-outs usually means a lower gain setting.... the best way to find your clipping point is with an o-scope, but you can use a dmm



    NEW TO CAR AUDIO? READ THIS FIRST... http://www.caraudio.com/forums/general-discussion/532425-new-car-audio-read-first.html
    the loudest montero sport around
    head unit: toshiba thrive 10.1" android tablet/ Kenwood KVT-516
    front stage: each door: 1 8' RF p1 (midbass), midrange: 2 cadence cwm6.5's, 1 memphis pr 6.5 coax (kickplate), 1 cadence 4' coax (a-pillars)
    subs: 4 AQ HDC3 18'S, walled in a clamshell
    amps: subs: AB 500.1, looking for a second; midrange and midbass: 2 AP 1000.4

  14. #14
    Dirtrider4eva's Avatar
    Dirtrider4eva is offline √\_The CaUsE__



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    4,289
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    how can i use my DMM?
    yeah its a higher Voltage preouts i just realized when i saw my old eclipse unit has 2vs.
    id be curious to see my clippping point.



    welcome to
    Where b-stock is the new a-stock
    TEAM WEST

  15. #15
    mast240's Avatar
    mast240 is offline YOU'RE A HOOKER!



    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    washington, dc
    Posts
    3,326
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)

    Re: trouble after installing t10001bd

    use the amount of voltage your amp should be putting out, at a specific impendance ... i.e. 1500 x1 @ 1 ohm

    divide the watts by the ohm load... then find the square root of this...

    set your HU at around 3/4 the way up (all the way up can cause distortion, which makes the signal dirty)

    then set your DMM to AC voltage... unplug your speakers, and plug you dmm probes in...

    play a 50 hz test note... the number that you found before (wattage/ohm, then square root) is the ac voltage you'll be looking for... so, with your HU at 3/4, playing 50 hz test note, turn your gain up until you find that ac voltage... not as exact as with an o-scope... but it works


    example for the math...

    1500 watt amp at 1 ohm.

    running one sub at 1 ohm.

    so 1500 divided by 1 = 1500...

    square root of 1500... 38.72 (roughly) ... so, u'll be looking for in between 38 and 39 AC volts on your DMM



    NEW TO CAR AUDIO? READ THIS FIRST... http://www.caraudio.com/forums/general-discussion/532425-new-car-audio-read-first.html
    the loudest montero sport around
    head unit: toshiba thrive 10.1" android tablet/ Kenwood KVT-516
    front stage: each door: 1 8' RF p1 (midbass), midrange: 2 cadence cwm6.5's, 1 memphis pr 6.5 coax (kickplate), 1 cadence 4' coax (a-pillars)
    subs: 4 AQ HDC3 18'S, walled in a clamshell
    amps: subs: AB 500.1, looking for a second; midrange and midbass: 2 AP 1000.4

Closed Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
1e2 Forum