Closed Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Reload Thread: Blade sugguestions?

  1. #1
    THXdts's Avatar
    THXdts is offline CarAudio.com Elite



    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    1,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Blade sugguestions?

    I am having a little trouble cutting 11 ply birch with a 2 hp skill circular saw. When I get like halfway through a cut, it starts to bog down, and sometimes stop. I am wondering how many teeth blade I should get and what a good blade is that can cut through it like butter. Thanks.







  2. #2
    Immacomputer's Avatar
    Immacomputer is offline Cloud disappear



    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Ocala/Oviedo, FL
    Age
    30
    Posts
    4,670
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)

    Re: Blade sugguestions?

    It may be a height or table fault. Is the board bending too much? Is it properly balanced? If the board would fall in if you cut all the way through it, you need to support it better. If you don't, it could be pinching the blade and possibly cause kick back. Make sure that the blade height is also set to allow only about one tooth through fully.



    Video 1
    I may make you feel but I can't make you think.
    Your sperm's in the gutter -- your love's in the sink.
    Video 2

  3. #3
    bonesninja's Avatar
    bonesninja is offline CarAudio.com Veteran



    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Lima, Ohio
    Age
    42
    Posts
    14,803
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)

    Re: Blade sugguestions?

    Quote Originally Posted by Immacomputer View Post
    It may be a height or table fault. Is the board bending too much? Is it properly balanced? If the board would fall in if you cut all the way through it, you need to support it better. If you don't, it could be pinching the blade and possibly cause kick back. Make sure that the blade height is also set to allow only about one tooth through fully.
    X2 million....i had this issue sometimes so i built myself a table that will support a whole 4x8 foot sheet




    Quote Originally Posted by chase007 View Post
    if u need a box...I'l taked 3 years of shop class so i know what im doing.

    after i explained to him there's more to a proper box than boards and glue and he should practice before trying to sell boxes to others

    Quote Originally Posted by chase007 View Post
    yes personaly if it was some one elce that just starting making boxes but i'v taken shop for 3 years now...Making a lil box is nothing i don't need to pratice on a box to get it right i learned alot of stuff from 1 box and i can fix that in my next box
    after i told him that customers would care about the looks of the box

    Quote Originally Posted by chase007 View Post
    if u want some thing that looks pretty why don't u find a black guy with a big d*ck.

  4. #4
    mlstrass's Avatar
    mlstrass is offline Shaggy DOA



    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    10,527
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1164 Post(s)

    Re: Blade sugguestions?

    44-60 tooth carbide tipped should work fine. Sounds like the wood isn't supported properly and is binding the blade...




Closed Thread

User Tag List

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may post attachments
  • You may edit your posts
1e2 Forum