PDA

View Full Version : is it possible...



Wils91
05-09-2005, 11:49 PM
I have nor the time or resources to build my own box so on to my question. The box i have now is a dual sealed pre-fab, and each cube is 1.25cu. ft., now is there anyway to change the size of the cubes to say 1.00 cu.ft. which is what my subs call for with out building a new box, like adding bracing, or sometype of other material inside the box to make it that size or would that box be fine the way it is now?...please help me, I **** at enclosures :)

Beat_Dominator
05-10-2005, 12:16 AM
Yes, add anything to reduce the volume. Bracing is a good plan.

jellyfish420
05-10-2005, 12:23 AM
I have nor the time or resources to build my own box so on to my question. The box i have now is a dual sealed pre-fab, and each cube is 1.25cu. ft., now is there anyway to change the size of the cubes to say 1.00 cu.ft. which is what my subs call for with out building a new box, like adding bracing, or sometype of other material inside the box to make it that size or would that box be fine the way it is now?...please help me, I **** at enclosures :)
judging from the prefab box you probably don't have a really big amp, so i would just stick with the 1.25ft^3 to make up a little ;)

Wils91
05-10-2005, 12:31 AM
i have a kenwood that does 500x1@4, 850x1@2

jellyfish420
05-10-2005, 12:43 AM
to what subs? voice coil configuration? final load?

ntense702
05-10-2005, 12:45 AM
stick with what you got with how it is, usually the bigger the box the better, meaning usually bigger is louder, and it's pretty much a given that bracing it or whatever is going to give minimal results, or even nonexistent audibly

Wils91
05-10-2005, 12:51 AM
2 bazooka p.miller 12's, dual 4 ohm, 300 rms....running in parallel so its gonna be a 4ohm load...i couldnt pass up $60 each, plus my brother always had bazookas and i really liked how his sounded so i figured what the hell, for what i'm doing with em its gonna be just fine.

thanks for all your input on bracing and everything guys

Decipha
05-10-2005, 12:56 AM
no running in parallel would give you a 1 ohm load

Wils91
05-10-2005, 01:00 AM
oops...i meant series/parallel, my bad

WheresTheButta
05-10-2005, 01:00 AM
I think he means each in series, then paralell?

edit: beat me to it