PDA

View Full Version : 15" Death Penalty box



loud1500
05-04-2005, 10:27 PM
I'm looking for specs for a ported box for 2 15" DP's. I've searched but didn't find to many specs. I'll be running a JBL 1200.1 on each one and am looking for an insane daily driver. I've got roughly 15 cubes net to work with and want to run a lot of port (if possible) and be tuned around 30 hz. Thanks for any help.

Moe Lester
05-04-2005, 10:44 PM
8ish cubes, 150 in. port, 30 hz would make for one hell of a daily driver

bcarpenterfhl
05-04-2005, 10:45 PM
try contacting Incriminator Audio. Companies like that are usually more than happy to offer advice with enclosures. they make them, so i'm sure they know what works best for their subs.

loud1500
05-04-2005, 10:51 PM
i've e-mailed them and pm'ed Incriminator on here, but haven't received any info back. I'm trying to have my box built so when the subs get here i can put the box in an wang away.

ngsm13
05-04-2005, 11:02 PM
8ish cubes, 150 in. port, 30 hz would make for one hell of a daily driver

YESSIR!!! I'd go 8-9 NET @32hz w/ 140-160 in^2 of port ;)
They'll wang Dale ;)

NG

bcarpenterfhl
05-04-2005, 11:07 PM
with 8 cubes, you better brace the f**k out of it.

ngsm13
05-04-2005, 11:10 PM
My new 18XXX box is 8 NET...grosses around 12.1 cubes ;)

It's GIGANTIC for a box that is not a wall...
Dale, they're gonna kill you ;)

NG

loud1500
05-04-2005, 11:12 PM
that's what I want to here!!! with 8 cubes and 160 in^2 port, how long does the port need to be?

ngsm13
05-04-2005, 11:13 PM
that's what I want to here!!! with 8 cubes and 160 in^2 port, how long does the port need to be?

Hit me up, I'll take care of you ;)

NG

bcarpenterfhl
05-04-2005, 11:24 PM
that's what I want to here!!! with 8 cubes and 160 in^2 port, how long does the port need to be?

49 in. for 30 Hz.

loud1500
05-04-2005, 11:30 PM
cool, not as long as i thought it would be. very, very, do-able.

ngsm13
05-04-2005, 11:31 PM
49 in. for 30 Hz.

HA...you use winISD don't you...lol

NG

bcarpenterfhl
05-04-2005, 11:34 PM
HA...you use winISD don't you...lol

NG


umm no


http://www.caraudio.com/vb/showthread.php?t=96735