PDA

View Full Version : Eclipse headunit do I have to switch cd changer



roderick.ray
05-04-2005, 01:00 PM
I have a JVC headunit right now and cd changer and I'm going to get an Eclipse headunit and I was wondering if I have to get a new cd changer also.

Johnny Drama
05-04-2005, 01:02 PM
If its not the FM modulated one then yes.

squeak9798
05-04-2005, 01:05 PM
Yup....majority of the time CD changers do not work with other brands (unless they are FM modulated like jntar mentioned)

Johnny Drama
05-04-2005, 01:08 PM
Yup....majority of the time CD changers do not work with other brands (unless they are FM modulated like jntar mentioned)

Do you know if anyone has ever tried to splice into the changer harness and connect the other brands harness? Might work.