PDA

View Full Version : good coxial speakers



93 saturn sl2
05-01-2005, 10:59 PM
what would be some good 6.5" coxails that could take 50-60WRMS and dont have that much of a mounting depth no more then about 2.5"

Alpine2005
05-02-2005, 12:09 AM
you can get the alpine type-s comps. they take 50WRMS and have a mounting depth of 2.5"

cdj
05-02-2005, 02:47 AM
These DLS fit the bill:

http://www.infinitecaraudio.com/cgi-bin/icastore.cgi?user_action=detail&catalogno=DLS426

supa_c
05-02-2005, 02:53 AM
Jmac and his kenwood excelon dual mags :rolleyes:

JimJ
05-02-2005, 02:56 AM
Nice pic...

I'd recommend Boston Acoustics...they've been good to me :)

supa_c
05-02-2005, 02:57 AM
No need to post pics of you plungering your GF's face on this thread

camry_tuner
05-02-2005, 05:04 AM
check out infinity, they've been good to me, they make a reference series that is shallow mount, and u can get em for pretty cheap, and they can take 50wrms

http://www.infinitysystems.com/caraudio/product.aspx?ProdId='REF6012SI'&Ser=REF&Cat=MEL

derek33
05-02-2005, 07:44 AM
why do the dls's in the 3rd post come with crossovers?
how would i install the crossovers if i wasnt running an amp. could i just put the wires from my head unit to the crossover, then from the cross over to the speaker?

mrray13
05-02-2005, 07:50 AM
yes..

memphis pr's would fit the bill quite nicely as well here


wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee eeee :peace:

93 saturn sl2
05-02-2005, 05:03 PM
what amp out of these would you reccommend for 60x4 RMS

pioneer (http://www.cardomain.com/item/PIOGM6100F)

kenwood 1 (http://www.cardomain.com/item/KENKAC8402)

kenwood 2 (http://www.cardomain.com/item/KENKAC8452)

sony (http://www.cardomain.com/item/SONXM4060GTX)

only reason i put sony in is because the one i have has been good to me sofar and it matched my amp now

speakers im going to get
these (http://www.crutchfield.com/S-5wQD51fCJrJ/cgi-bin/ProdView.asp?g=52000&I=1086012I)

93 saturn sl2
05-02-2005, 10:12 PM
ok, did you find that amp for cheaper actually I did $189 on onlinecarstereo and why would the on/off crossover **** you off

Berry47
05-02-2005, 11:19 PM
Get a profile amp pricematched at thezeb.com. (Millionbuy has them cheap).

Infinity tweeters are really harsh.

I would definately go with the dls's in that other post.

adam71
05-02-2005, 11:26 PM
The Pioneer only has a selectable (on/off) crossover, which would **** me off to no end ...

:confused: :confused: Just out of curiousity why would the ability to turn an internal crossover on or off **** you off??

adam71
05-02-2005, 11:30 PM
:confused: :confused: Just out of curiousity why would the ability to turn an internal crossover on or off **** you off??


I see now, it has no frequency selector. That would only be good if you were using a deck or outboard crossover.


Please disregard my earlier post......sorry Jmac. :crap:

93 saturn sl2
05-03-2005, 10:07 AM
looking at million buy should i get the kac-8402 or kac-8452


kenwood amps (http://www.millionbuy.com/caudio-amp-ken.html)

Berry47
05-03-2005, 06:01 PM
get a profile!!!!! Cheaper and still great build quality and value!!!!

I have nothing against kenwood but profile will actually put out its rated power.

Profile puts out like your mom!!!!

93 saturn sl2
05-03-2005, 10:02 PM
im gonna get these (http://www.cardomain.com/item/ROCT162C) speakers now, at bestbuy they sounded sweet!!!!!!

derek33
05-03-2005, 10:36 PM
ive listened to those at bestbuy. they dont sound too bad.
I like the pioneer 4way speakers tho. im not a believer in a 4-way speaker, but it sounded really clean, and the highs werent as peircing as others.

93 saturn sl2
05-03-2005, 10:41 PM
id like to keep my pioneers they sound very good for $40 speakers, but they cant handle very much wattage

93 saturn sl2
05-03-2005, 11:16 PM
would i be able to wire the 2 amps like this? that way both are on the cap and what would i do with the remote wire just take it off the amp now and hook up 2 wires to it for the amps

best i can do in paint

http://memimage.cardomain.net/member_images/9/web/573000-573999/573696_97_full.jpg

traksta15
05-04-2005, 12:40 AM
don't use a cap, they don't help.....

Berry47
05-04-2005, 02:03 AM
Get a fused distribution block and you'll want to run 8 gauge to each one of the amps, unless you run 2 gauage before the dblock. the 4 and 8 gauge of the 4 gauge could cause the wire to over exert itself and get a liitle warm.

adam71
05-04-2005, 02:58 AM
Get a fused distribution block and you'll want to run 8 gauge to each one of the amps, unless you run 2 gauage before the dblock. the 4 and 8 gauge of the 4 gauge could cause the wire to over exert itself and get a liitle warm.

No, its ok. You could run 1/0 to a dist. block and run 8 gauge out of that if you wanted to. The main thing is to remember to fuse it, thats all. :)


.....and if you still want to use your cap just run it in-line between your distribution block and your sub amp. Should do just fine.

-Adam

Berry47
05-04-2005, 03:11 AM
the issue is that it is not a good idea to have a larger guage of wire after the dblock then before. Depening on current requirements you might be fine running 8 to each. there is a table on a few sites that have the relative wattage a wire can handle. Then again its all about the amount of strands given that current flows on the surface of a wire.

adam71
05-04-2005, 03:32 AM
the issue is that it is not a good idea to have a larger guage of wire after the dblock then before. Depening on current requirements you might be fine running 8 to each. there is a table on a few sites that have the relative wattage a wire can handle. Then again its all about the amount of strands given that current flows on the surface of a wire.

My fault man, I didn't realize he was talking about going UP in wire size after the block.

93 saturn sl2
05-04-2005, 09:49 AM
the 4 gauge i have has 1462 strands. It wont be fine with 680 watts. theres not much room to upgrade to 1/0 or 2 gauge wire. what would happen if I did hook the 2 amps up through the cap? and what would i do for the remote turn on wire?

adam71
05-04-2005, 07:46 PM
You have to have some kind of fusing when you change wire sizes. If you don't and their is a short after your fuse under the hood (atleast I hope you have one by the battery) nothing will protect your amps or your cap, they would ALL fry and you never know what else could go up in flames.

Distribution blocks are NOT that expensive. Get a decent fused dist. block and you could run both your amps and your cap off of that. 4 gauge is plenty big enough for 2 amplifiers. If you think you need bigger you'll have to invest in a run of 1/O and use your existing 4 gauge for runs from your block to your amps.

I wouldn't use your CAP as a means of distribution unless its one of those that has special dist block on the top of it.

Berry47
05-04-2005, 09:55 PM
A cap is really just a waste of money in the first place.

adam71
05-05-2005, 12:10 AM
A cap is really just a waste of money in the first place.

Actually thats your opinion, NOT really a fact. The reason I brought that up is because I was assuming he already had a capacitor. If he already has one he might as well use it in my opinion. :rolleyes:

93 saturn sl2
05-05-2005, 09:22 AM
ok thanks, i have and 60A fuse under the hood and i will look for a distro block for them. but would i wire the remote turn on? i heard i had to get a relay or something like that?

Berry47
05-05-2005, 10:11 AM
That 60 amp isn't going to last long with two amps if your really need 4 gauge wire :)

You need to connect the remote turn on to either the amp control wire or the existing remote wire of your hu.

93 saturn sl2
05-05-2005, 04:02 PM
i have the remote wire ran i just need to know how to split it to 2 wires

adam71
05-05-2005, 07:27 PM
You can split the remote wire anyway you want. I used a barrier strip in my install since I needed 7 turn ons in my trunk. If you only need to turn on 2 amps you could just use a butt splice. One end you feed your lead from your deck and the other feed 2 wires in and send them to your amps. You don't need a relay with todays decks, they push a good enough remote start signal without the need for a relay.

As far as your under the hood fuse is concerned, 60 amp will NOT last long but until you get a bigger one that will atleast be safe. I use a 250 under my hood with 5 amps.