PDA

View Full Version : How to hook up my speakers...??



Pistonsfan70
05-01-2005, 09:35 PM
I just got my NINE.4 and want to hook up my Diamond components with it. They will only take 2 channels but the Diamond guide suggests twice as much power (I'd have to bridge them) If I bridge, I won't be able to use my 10 inch sub anymore, which isn't life or death. What should I do? Bridge the channels and get the most out of my speakers or just use 1 channel for each component and sacrifice some of my component power for my small sub???

squeak9798
05-02-2005, 12:37 PM
Try it out just running one channel to each comp set.....it may not turn out as bad as you think ;)

MadAudio
05-02-2005, 12:41 PM
Try it out just running one channel to each comp set.....it may not turn out as bad as you think ;)
x2 i agree

Pistonsfan70
05-02-2005, 05:12 PM
Thanks, I'll hook it up on Tuesday and let you guys know!