PDA

View Full Version : Adding a Sub Amp to my HT Receiver???



smullen
04-29-2005, 06:08 PM
I have another post about building a sub, but I was just thinking... My reciever a Sony STR-D1015, has surround sound (like 110x5 or something like that) but no PRE-Outs... How the hell would I hook an amp to it??? I don't want it all redneck rigged....

I don't want to buy a new Home Receiver too...

PV Audio
04-29-2005, 06:38 PM
I have another post about building a sub, but I was just thinking... My reciever a Sony STR-D1015, has surround sound (like 110x5 or something like that) but no PRE-Outs... How the hell would I hook an amp to it??? I don't want it all redneck rigged....

I don't want to buy a new Home Receiver too...
does your sub amp have high level outputs? if so, run the high levels to the l&r of the receiver and hook up the l&r mains to the high level out on the amp.

JimJ
04-29-2005, 06:41 PM
That's what I do with my Rava...works fine.

smullen
04-30-2005, 12:31 AM
does your sub amp have high level outputs? if so, run the high levels to the l&r of the receiver and hook up the l&r mains to the high level out on the amp.

Well I don't have an SUB amp yet for the HT... I was looking at that Adire one... My receiver only has 5 or 6 sets of Speaker level out (5Way Binding posts)

PV Audio
04-30-2005, 01:20 AM
Well I don't have an SUB amp yet for the HT... I was looking at that Adire one... My receiver only has 5 or 6 sets of Speaker level out (5Way Binding posts)
you just need the l&r posts. i'll sell u my 270 watt amp for 200 (over 100 less than the adire).

smullen
04-30-2005, 01:23 AM
you just need the l&r posts.

OK, so the Left and Right (front, i guess) outputs posts on the Receiver, go to??? Forgive me, I never messed with this before... Something new to learn!!! :veryhapp:



i'll sell u my 270 watt amp for 200 (over 100 less than the adire).

Sounds like a decent deal, but if I'm gonna buy an amp, I'm gonna get a big one...

JimJ
04-30-2005, 01:28 AM
go to???

The high-level inputs, if you get a plate amp.

If you get a pro audio amp, you need an external crossover, so the highs get split to the main receiver and the lows get sent to the rack amp.

PV Audio
04-30-2005, 01:41 AM
Sounds like a decent deal, but if I'm gonna buy an amp, I'm gonna get a big one...
my amp + 15" atlas = destruction of 9 plates (over at diyaudio.com, and those people usually know wtf they're doing) ;)