PDA

View Full Version : can i have 1 amp per set of components??



groov2
04-11-2005, 01:47 AM
alright here is the deal...I have two soundstream d100 amps. At 100x1@4ohms it mono, not stereo. Can I use one amp per set of components? any info would be great.

UndercoverPunk
04-11-2005, 01:49 AM
alright here is the deal...I have two soundstream d100 amps. At 100x1@4ohms it mono, not stereo. Can I use one amp per set of components? any info would be great.
Yes.

groov2
04-11-2005, 02:04 AM
Well that was easy :D
Does it change how the system receives the right and left speakers? (i hope that made sence)

JimJ
04-11-2005, 02:08 AM
You need to run a Y-adapter on each channel...

groov2
04-11-2005, 02:10 AM
okay cool...so this is totally doable then!

nosaj070
04-11-2005, 02:11 AM
okay cool...so this is totally doable then!

You may have difficulty getting the gains matched perfectly, but with a bit of work you should be able to get darn close.

JimJ
04-11-2005, 02:16 AM
With a DMM, it should be pretty easy.

groov2
04-11-2005, 02:26 AM
whats a dmm?

JimJ
04-11-2005, 02:39 AM
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=digital+multimeter

digital multimeter...

groov2
04-11-2005, 02:52 AM
oh, lol.