PDA

View Full Version : Router Problems (My First Time)



GCAdidas13
03-23-2005, 02:32 PM
i need help.... i've cut two rings out of my mdf, and some things are going wrong, and i don't know what the problem is.

1.) when I am cutting, the sawdust stays in the crack after I cut the circle.
2.) I have broken two bits due to extreme heat.

I have a pilot piece of MDF that I am using as my radius. Do I need..
(a) better bits
(b) to work slower
(c) use an air compressor to blow out sawdust
(d) all of the above

I'm off to the hardware store for more bits, so please leave an answer for me to return to :)

Moe Lester
03-23-2005, 02:40 PM
what kind of bit do you have? Ive got a bosch 1/2" bit with 3 blades and that thing has cut through so much MDF it amazes me that its still sharp as hell.

req
03-23-2005, 02:50 PM
better bits it sounds like.

cheap bits = teh ****.

crhye250r
03-23-2005, 02:55 PM
Sounds like you need better bits. I must ask though, are you going the correct direction. You must go a certain way in relation to the way the router bit is turning. Sounds like to me you are going the wrong way and burning through the wood instead of cutting it.

DFW40
03-23-2005, 02:55 PM
Try a jig saw if you have one.

amedeuce
03-23-2005, 03:30 PM
make multiple passes, dont try to cut all at once

amedeuce
03-23-2005, 03:38 PM
and use a shop vac to get the dust up

monte_carlo97
03-23-2005, 03:40 PM
Take the money you are spending on bits and buy a cheap jig saw.

Or buy the better bits.

GCAdidas13
03-23-2005, 03:47 PM
I bought a better bit for $15 at Home Depot, and it is cutting much better. I don't understand, though, how to cut the correct way... someone help me out?

monte_carlo97
03-23-2005, 03:49 PM
Make mutpile pases by going in circles several times and after each circle adjust the depth a little deeper till you finally cut through.

Acidburn
03-23-2005, 04:16 PM
i'd make about 3 passes to go all the way through
yes, there is a certain direction you should go, i think its clockwise but im not sure

the_flatlander
03-23-2005, 04:19 PM
I bought a better bit for $15 at Home Depot, and it is cutting much better. I don't understand, though, how to cut the correct way... someone help me out?


the bit on the router is spinning a certain way so you have to pull the router a certain way. The routers I use at school the left hand is the hand that hold the router on the wood and pulls the router towards you. If that makes sense

iamamp3pimp
03-23-2005, 04:20 PM
i havent read the thread, but better bits and make your passes more shallow.

io bet the wood is smoking too...

GCAdidas13
03-23-2005, 04:46 PM
Well the bit that i bought did three cuts before it even got warm, at 3/4mdf. i'll stick with what's workin', and I only have two more rings to cut out. pics of this will be posted in an hour or less at my project log, clickable in my signature

GCAdidas13
03-23-2005, 04:50 PM
the bit on the router is spinning a certain way so you have to pull the router a certain way. The routers I use at school the left hand is the hand that hold the router on the wood and pulls the router towards you. If that makes sense
NOW i get it. The bit looks like an S... where the tips of the S cut out the wood... you want the wood to be cut out by the tips of the S and not the other way around. K thx

InhumanAcura
03-23-2005, 04:59 PM
IDK what y'all are talking about with multiple passes, sounds like y'alls routers ****.

the router we use has been through some shat, and weve only broken a bearing on one bit...

GCAdidas13
03-23-2005, 06:08 PM
routing finished... take a gander :)

Moe Lester
03-23-2005, 06:28 PM
a 1/2" bit would do you better ;)

iamamp3pimp
03-23-2005, 07:33 PM
really???

cutting with a bit that big?

mabye ill use mine...

Moe Lester
03-23-2005, 07:46 PM
really???

cutting with a bit that big?

mabye ill use mine...

mine cuts a hell of alot faster w/ the 1/2" vs a 3/8" but the 1/2" also has 3 blades on it...

iamamp3pimp
03-23-2005, 07:52 PM
oh. well i think thats why - lol

joeldirt
03-23-2005, 08:03 PM
THe dust remaining in the groove is not a big deal. There is no discrepancy there. However what may be your problem is the combination between too much material at one time being cut by the bit. vs. the power of the router. Also, it would be obvious if you were cutting in the wrong dirrection. Try cutting your piece in a clock wise dirrection.... then a counter clock wise dirrection and note the difference. Try next time you make your rings. to use a SHARP bit..... choose a solid carbide or carbide tipped cutting bit. Steel bits lose the edge very very quickly. YOu are using MDF.... Most routers and router bits will cut through MDF like a hot knife through butter. Unless you are cutting into some knarly *** curley mapple your router should not bog down or begin to burn the wood. If this is happening you are cutting too much material at once for the router motor to keep up with RPM, and thus causing more friction between wood and bit. Also too much of a cut makes it more difficult to cut, as well as speed up the degredation of bit integrity. Take 1/4" depth passes, it sounds like your router is a weaker model. I use a 3 1/4hp Freud router with 1/2" shank bits. It sounds to me like you are using a 3/4hp model or arround or about.... and probably using 1/4" shank bits. Which is no big deal, just you have to take a bit more time to cut out your rings. One cut may not do it without messing up your bits and or your router. The router is the best choice to cut circles. The jig saw will work, but if you ahve a router, it will make the most perfect hole and ring. Just practice taking more time, and I believe you will have ALOT better results. ;)

in reference to others talking about multiple passes..... that is for a weaker model router.... for those of us with a friggin beast.... there is no need what so ever. It pays to have the best of the best when it comes to tools.