PDA

View Full Version : 1 rca set; 2 amps???



gamemannn
03-22-2005, 04:14 AM
my hu only has 1 rca set that i have my sub amp plugged into. can get some y-splitters and hook up anther amp for my door speakers?

Acidburn
03-22-2005, 04:17 AM
yes

3.5Max6spd
03-22-2005, 08:24 AM
you could also use amp #1's preamp output if it has one and daisy chain'm

jacko
03-22-2005, 09:32 AM
daisy chain them with an input/output if possibale, a splitter cuts your input voltage in half i believe.

squeak9798
03-22-2005, 10:14 AM
a splitter cuts your input voltage in half i believe.

No, they absolutely do not. Using a y-splitter is perfectly fine and will not cut the voltage in half.