PDA

View Full Version : Can I bridge?



slideking
03-09-2005, 10:16 AM
I have an amp for the 4 door speakers but I dont want to add another for the tweets. I was wondering..........Since HU's are 4 CH can it be brided to 2 CH to make more power. If so how?

ANeonRider
03-09-2005, 10:34 AM
Nope.

slideking
03-09-2005, 10:38 AM
What would any of you do? I really dont want to buy a separate amp just for 2 tweets.

ANeonRider
03-09-2005, 10:41 AM
Just run 2 channels to the tweets. Not rocket science.

slideking
03-09-2005, 11:36 AM
That would mean I need a six channel amp; because as I said before I have a four channel amp already running to 4 door speakers 4x100. If you find a 6 channel amp that puts out equal amounts of powerx6 you let me know. I am sure alot of others would like to know too.

ANeonRider
03-09-2005, 12:25 PM
NOOOO, run the tweeters with 2 channels from your deck...

jujumantb
03-09-2005, 12:28 PM
you could run them in parallel with your current set of front speakers to the amp if they are 4 ohm. An L-pad would definitly be recommended with that though to control the volume.