PDA

View Full Version : 15" brahma ported box???



PAPAKO
02-26-2005, 08:49 PM
i wanted to know if somebody could help me with my brahma 15? the box i have is way too big, i needed something about 3cubes ported and tuned to 30hz.
if possible some cutout designs

JimJ
02-26-2005, 09:06 PM
Talk to Adire at all?

PAPAKO
02-26-2005, 09:21 PM
i tried them by email but, they said they couldnt give me the cutout design drawing

JimJ
02-26-2005, 09:23 PM
They could give you a dimension though...so and so many cubic feet at this or that of a tuning, and you could calculate (or pay somebody on the forums here) to do the dirty calculation work for you.

PAPAKO
02-26-2005, 09:50 PM
Thanks for the e-mail! We don't offer cut sheets/plans because not all
trunks are the same. However, we can give you basic volume/size
information. Build your box to have 3 cubic feet net after all driver,
bracing, and port displacement. Use a port that has 30 square inches of
area, and is 29 inches long.

Thanks again,

Adire Tech Support