PDA

View Full Version : RCA outs bad! How to fix them..?



Stangs400
02-26-2005, 01:35 AM
Hey i figured out my h/u has bad rca outputs...does anyone know what exactly goes wrong with them? wires loose...? the main cpu bad? Cause i can buy some of these parts from pioneer...i just dont have the money to buy a new h/u yet..i wanna atleast save up and buy the deh p860mp...Anyhoo anyone know what i can do?

johnecon2001
02-26-2005, 03:30 AM
its not worthing fixing unless you paid over 300 for the deck (if its not worth that, then you got screwed). Go get a new deck and sell the onld one one ebay

Stangs400
02-26-2005, 08:31 AM
i paid like 180 or something for it 2-3 years ago...lol

Alpine2005
02-26-2005, 02:55 PM
does your amp have speaker level inputs or high pass inputs? if it has. then you can connect the speaker wires from your HU to the amp to get the signal.

Stangs400
02-26-2005, 04:16 PM
no they dont have high level inputs...I want to connect via RCA because that way i have more control over everything instead of a line level converter....hopefully if i sell some ***** i can buy a new deh 860mp...or i might just have to wait till the 05 premiers come out..