PDA

View Full Version : bypass hand brake



klotzy9
02-02-2005, 06:20 PM
can ne 1 tell me how to bypass the hand brake and footbrake for an alpine 1va-d300? i would like to watch dvds. if not, can some 1 please tell me how to hook the head unit up to the footbrake and hand brake. thank you

klotzy

tRiGgEr
02-02-2005, 06:24 PM
Just ground the wire to a location other than the HU ground.

klotzy9
02-02-2005, 06:35 PM
it cant be that easy.. is it?
i really dont know. so thanx man.

tRiGgEr
02-02-2005, 06:36 PM
You asked a question I gave you an answer. What more did you want? I can insult you if you like. I love doing that...

klotzy9
02-02-2005, 06:37 PM
feel free. i have no idea how to do this man.
thats y im asking 4 ur help.

LBX2G
02-02-2005, 06:40 PM
no on the alpine's u need an bypass module. PAC makes some put u can also find them on ebay.

U **** horish lil female homo. <----- is that what u where looking for

tRiGgEr
02-02-2005, 06:49 PM
no on the alpine's u need an bypass module. PAC makes some put u can also find them on ebay.

U **** horish lil female homo. <----- is that what u where looking for

LOL. Ha that was funny. Crapolla my darn Sony only required the grounding problem fixed. Darn alpines.

ttsquared100
02-06-2005, 11:38 AM
yea man ur gonna need to get a bypass that is the most efficent way to do it...and plus with the bypass u can switch it on and off...grounded and un grounded so that if you get pulled over u can trick the cop...i kno because it happened to my buddy and since the switch was between the seat he could turn it onn with out the cop seein and he didnt get a ticket..