PDA

View Full Version : Oh man.....



Loudrango112
01-01-2005, 06:25 PM
I hate buying from circuit city... and best buy and **** like that.... but seeing that I work for circuit city and get like an insain discount on speakers I figured "why not, i can always return them..."


I purchased
Alpine SPS-690A for my 6 x 9's
Alpine SPS-130A for my doors.

Alpine MRP-F240 was the amp I got to power them.


What do you think?

Btw I paid 200 for everything.

PLEASE let me know asap so i can know weither to return them or not

3.5Max6spd
01-01-2005, 07:18 PM
did you ever hear them before?

Loudrango112
01-01-2005, 07:29 PM
Never. This was gonna be the last set of them we were gonna have in about 2 weeks. and I also got like 50% off so im like "might as well".

Just want to know if anyone has heard them. or know if there any good.

Berry47
01-01-2005, 07:40 PM
I'd return the 6x9's and get 6.5's.

I don't know if those other speakers are compnents but if they aren't I would spend the difference and fet the type s or type r comps.

Loudrango112
01-01-2005, 07:45 PM
well going from stock to this, will i notice any differnce? will it be clearer? and also for the price i paided is that bad? I mean I dont wana go to extreme cause I was sorta pleased with what I had. It was just that I couldnt hear any vocals at all when I had a REALLLY REALLY bassy song?

Will these help?

Loudrango112
01-01-2005, 08:54 PM
also why does alot of people say 6.5's are better?

JoseMCeee
01-01-2005, 09:53 PM
also why does alot of people say 6.5's are better?
Round i gess. They should handle more bass maybe. I noticed that you have a 15" SX in a ported box. That thing should be pretty loud and i dunno how u even listen to the vocals with stock speakers. :uhoh:

But yes you should see a difference. IMO I would just get a good set of components for the front with a good 2 channel amp and set that up. If you feel that u need speakers in the rear than return the 2 channel amp and get a 4 channel and buy some rear speakers. But i should be fine with a good comp set, lets say 100 watts in the front and with the sx in the back.

Berry47
01-01-2005, 10:23 PM
The round speaker doesn't have more bass it is clearer becuase oval speakers cause more distortion. It has something to do with the production of sound waves coming off the cone.

Do a bit of reasearch and and you'll find that mine opinions are pretty much uniform with the rest of the forum.

JoseMCeee
01-01-2005, 10:48 PM
ok well thats true but not really the main issue here. Im sure he was thinking about keeping the speakers or not. And how much better it would sound. He already purchased the speakers.

themainjam
01-01-2005, 11:20 PM
i would get some comps or at least typr Rs with your discount :) but way nto bad for 200. someone was trying to sell the amp for like ~180 a few weeks ago i think...

Loudrango112
01-01-2005, 11:57 PM
Ok... well as long as there is a differnce and also it is a 4 chan. amp isnt it?

JoseMCeee
01-01-2005, 11:59 PM
yea its a 4 channel. Does 50 x 4. There will definatly be a difference inside the car. U might prefer rear fill rather than not having it but it all depends on what you want. Get it installed and let us know how it sounds. Im sure that the highs and mids would sound good with that setup

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 12:09 AM
thank you thats what I wanted to hear!
Alright well i have to wait about a week for that.
Im just gonna go to this guy to get it installed cause i dont have any of the wires for it or anything and i havent ever installed anything but cd players and subs (on mine and alot of my friends cars)

Strecker25
01-02-2005, 12:24 AM
well if its going to cost you to get it installed id say do it your self, if you can set up subs u can set up amped speakers, and it sounds like theyre the same size as your originals so all mounting should be cake.

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 12:27 AM
but all the wireing to the amp/// adn changing the HU... seems really complicated

packerfan
01-02-2005, 12:47 AM
Changing the Head Unit? Just hook them up yourself, its easy as hell, just gotta run two pairs of RCAs from the deck, not hard at all.

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 01:20 AM
but how do I do the wires to the ones in the doors to the amp?

alti98
01-02-2005, 01:33 AM
Speaker wire from the amp to behind the dash. Out to the speakers.

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 02:04 AM
ya.... i think im going to just have them do it

packerfan
01-02-2005, 02:10 AM
Your on a car audio forum, ask for help and DIY, thats what this place is for.

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 02:23 AM
lol idk what kind of wire I need... for any of them. I dont know what i need to do to my HU wire wise. what gauge wire for any of this power/ground or speaker wire. any of it.

Acidburn
01-02-2005, 02:26 AM
that's why we are here

Sleeklsc
01-02-2005, 02:41 AM
hook up the front speaker wires behind the h/u to the rear speaker wires behind the h/u...this just uses the existing wire(rear speakers) in the car to send the signal to the wires in the back(thus not having to run new wires)...then just directly wire your rears to the amp

JoseMCeee
01-02-2005, 03:17 AM
those might come up short tho. U might need more speaker wire to extend them all the way to the rear where i assume the 4 channel amp will be

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 04:29 AM
whats the advatage of useing new wire? anything at all?

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 11:48 AM
ok is this what im supposed to do?
This is the way it is now...

http://www.fakefilez.com/before.JPG



To this now?

http://www.fakefilez.com/after.JPG



then what is the point of the amp being 4 channel?


If those pics is what i need to do.. I can do that... and run the RCA's that wont be hard AT ALL!!

But wont that not be as good quility as running them seperate?

mrray13
01-02-2005, 12:02 PM
what u need to do...

1)run 8ga power and ground for ur 4 channel amp...or use a distro block from ur current amp's power run...

2) run the two pairs of rca's to ur 4 channel amp

3) run speaker wire from ur amp (i'd use 12ga) back to the h/u....wire into the harness u bought to plug into the factory harness. u'll disconnect the speaker wires from the h/u to the harness and attach the speaker wires from the amp to the harness...

4) easiest way to install ur speakers in ur factory locations, IMO, is to buy the speaker harness plug from where u work. they run $7 a pair retail, so u should get both sets for that. they are just like the harness for the radio, that way u cut no factory wiring. u also always have the option of putting the factories back in if u sell the car.








wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee e :peace:

Loudrango112
01-02-2005, 11:33 PM
ok this is how the car is now....

http://www.fakefilez.com/before.JPG

now...

Couldnt i do this? to save the work??

Cut the wires from the back of the HU for the doors and the 6x9's and then connect the door and 6x9 speaker wire up together (of course marking it) then disconnect the wires from the 6x9s in the trunk and connect that to the amp? makeing it a full circuit from the doors to the amp? is that posible? then just getting like 3 feet of speaker wire from the 6x9s to the amp? and then of course the rcas?


example

http://www.fakefilez.com/now.jpg

Raven
01-02-2005, 11:59 PM
Uhh...
Let's see how basic we can get this.

YOU WILL NEED:

Screwdrivers and tools & stuff.
8 guage wire
18 guage wire

STUFF 2 DO:
1. Hook up amp just like sub amp. Positive, negative, remote. Use the 8 guage wire.
2. attach RCA cables to your HU.
3. Attach opposite ends of RCA cables to the INPUT in your amp.
You amp is now working.

4. Attach Positive and negative line of 18 guage wire to amp in SPEAKER OUT. Use 18 guage wire.
5. Cut 18 guage wire to length from amp to speaker plus a foot - 18".
6. Attach this newly cut end of wire to your speaker!

You now have 1 speaker attached.

7. Repeat steps 4,5, and 6, respectively, until all your speakers have been attached.

You now have all your speakers attached in 7 step.

8. Test. Make it look pretty.

Honestly, it's nothing big. You will kick yourself for paying to have it done! Whether a 12 inch speaker or a 6 inch speaker, the installation is basically the same! Your diagram is a workaround to not being able to get wire into the doors. It works, it just makes upgrading a pain later on.

Loudrango112
01-03-2005, 12:08 AM
Cool... Makes since... but would my way work that I posted to?? lol.... would be so freakin easy if it does.... would save me alot of time... and effort... and i would DEFF. do it my self if i can do it that way... I dont see why I cant... but wana make sure

themainjam
01-03-2005, 12:12 AM
it would but some may make the argument that the signal degrades with every connection....

Loudrango112
01-03-2005, 12:15 AM
How much would I lose... would it be noticeable?

themainjam
01-03-2005, 12:25 AM
depends on your ear i would but i am touchy about those things. try it and if they dont sound right to you then try running the new wire. its not too hard... but the doors can be a pain in the *** :(

JoseMCeee
01-03-2005, 12:45 AM
ya doors ****. Running them back can **** too if the bottoms are screwed down.

Raven
01-03-2005, 12:53 AM
I should have run my doors today. It was nice and warm. The perfect day to get stuff done. Also the perfect day for my employers to give me a 9 hour shift starting at noon. Way to kill a day, employers.

JoseMCeee
01-03-2005, 12:58 AM
missed ur opportunity

themainjam
01-03-2005, 12:43 PM
back down to freezing here.... i have to put my fiberglass in front of a heater so it will cure... :(

JoseMCeee
01-03-2005, 05:12 PM
thats teh suxorz. I would get my eDead installed too but its pretty dam cold and raining.

Raven
01-03-2005, 09:46 PM
Cold + Snow + Rain + ice + cold. This is a test as to whether my pitiful job of applying P&S will hold.

Expy2000
01-03-2005, 11:48 PM
My P & S fell off in the Texas heat, wondering if yours will fall off with the extreme cold.....

JimJ
01-04-2005, 03:22 AM
Heat guns are worth their weight in gold...

squeak9798
01-04-2005, 09:45 AM
Heat guns are worth their weight in gold...


Man, it was so cold here a little while ago that even the heat gun wouldn't warm up :(

JoseMCeee
01-04-2005, 03:45 PM
good thing it doesnt get that cold in Cali. I sure wish I had some snow to play in tho :bawling:

http://forums.caraudio.com/vb/showthread.php?p=693013#post693013