PDA

View Full Version : Alpine CDA 9830 help



liar2
12-17-2004, 01:29 AM
I just got my Alpine head unit installed today, after it came just yesterday. However, everytime I start my car, all my settings get erased. I also have to power on my head unit everytime I start the car. I had a shop install it for me today, since I have a lack of knowledge of what I am doing in that aspect. I would've done it myself, but the previous owner of my car cut off factory wiring harness. Is this an issue about something I didn't read correctly? Or does it have to do with the install? And how would I go about fixing it.

ANeonRider
12-17-2004, 01:30 AM
You didn't wire it correctly. Wire the yellow wire to constant +12Vdc, and the red wire to switched +12Vdc (ignition). You have it wired opposite of that.

liar2
12-17-2004, 01:37 AM
That sounds logical. I'll take it back to the shop and have them fix it for me. Those bastards better do it for free too, since they're the ones that f'ed it up!

liar2
12-17-2004, 04:32 PM
Took it to the shop and had them fix it for me. Man, I'm seriously in love with this head unit :D