PDA

View Full Version : Alpine 7995 Question



Shyne151
11-30-2004, 01:38 AM
I've wondered for awhile.... when setting my gains and such on my 4channel amp, does the volume on my head unit have to be at 3/4 volume even though my 7995 has no internal amplifier?

nosaj070
11-30-2004, 01:54 AM
I've wondered for awhile.... when setting my gains and such on my 4channel amp, does the volume on my head unit have to be at 3/4 volume even though my 7995 has no internal amplifier?

Yes :) On any HU the internal amp has no bearing on the preouts, you still need to turn the volume up.

Shyne151
11-30-2004, 05:20 PM
Yes :) On any HU the internal amp has no bearing on the preouts, you still need to turn the volume up.


Heheh, I think you misunderstood or I typed it wrong. I mean can I turn the volume up all the way instead of 3/4?

nosaj070
11-30-2004, 06:02 PM
Heheh, I think you misunderstood or I typed it wrong. I mean can I turn the volume up all the way instead of 3/4?

Yeah you typed it wrong....now why would you be able to turn it up all the way? Pre outs will still start clipping regardless of what bullshit marketing crap alpine advertises. People have tested alpines preouts, and have not once reached 4v, and they began clipping well before the max volume.

squeak9798
11-30-2004, 06:11 PM
People have tested alpines preouts, and have not once reached 4v, and they began clipping well before the max volume.


IIRC, the preout voltage problem was only on the sub out because they rate the outputs @ 1khz.