PDA

View Full Version : if i were going to build a box...???



g30ffr3y
11-15-2004, 04:10 PM
and i had to actually go get the
TOOLS necessary to do it...

what would be decent stuff
to get???

i figure i need some kind of
saw... maybe a router but
maybe not really... a drill...



i figure i need to start accumulating
some kind of tool set anyways... ive
been a homeowner for a year and a
half and all i have is a hand tool set
which isnt much more than a hammer
and some screwdrivers...

thanks master carpenters of caraudio.com.

IgnoreMe
11-15-2004, 04:14 PM
i make every one of my boxes with a cordless drill, some bits, and a jig saw. thats really all you need. it is easier with 2 cordless drills OR one of those black and deck bit things where you just pop the bits in and out instead of having to twist the little grip thing everytime.

g30ffr3y
11-15-2004, 04:27 PM
do you get mdf at home depot???

why do you need to swap drill bits??? just
from a drill bit to a screw bit???

Moe Lester
11-15-2004, 04:29 PM
Circular saw, Drill, Jigsaw, Huge *** $10 blue T square

home depot carries the MDF

and yes, from drill bit to screw

g30ffr3y
11-15-2004, 04:35 PM
me thinks i may try this box building... anyone car to help me
design a box...

ANeonRider
11-15-2004, 04:46 PM
I use a circular saw, jigsaw, drill, router, T square and sometimes my palm sander to finish things up. Hoping to pick up a table saw sometime....

Bartak1
11-15-2004, 04:55 PM
Yeah, invest in a jigsaw, and if you have the money, or can rent one, table saws are very nice for cutting the wood. Or a straight edge for a circular saw works ok too.

LBX2G
11-15-2004, 05:01 PM
look in george sig. He made a whole turtorial of it. look at it, I am trying do an example of it.

g30ffr3y
11-15-2004, 05:31 PM
georges write up is very good... but ****... i ****
at math... its like reading hindu or something...

anyways... a table saw is not something i want
to get involved with... but certainly i could get a
jigsaw a drill a circular saw maybe a power sander...

now ive just gotta get paid...

the RE website has a pre designed box thats
4^3 at 30hz...

if my subs call for 1.8^3 a piece... thats 3.6^3
and a tuning of 32hz... is that close enough...

could someone simply adjust the RE specs so
i get the correct volume and tuning...

reaudio.com>

tech>

enclosures>

dual>

please... maybe...

Nikuk
11-15-2004, 05:47 PM
Ygpm......