PDA

View Full Version : What to cut holes with?



That Guy 1
11-13-2004, 07:46 PM
What should i cut holes with for a 12" sub. its the SX12 with 11 1/8" cutout. i really dont have any tools to work with. At the moment im gonna have to use a jigsaw. will this work ok with 3/4 mdf.? :wow:

Acidburn
11-13-2004, 07:49 PM
i used a jigsaw for my circles... worked just fine

JimJ
11-13-2004, 07:51 PM
Bosch plunge router and circle jig...yum :)

That Guy 1
11-13-2004, 07:53 PM
the router and jig are prolly out of my $ range and im not going out to buy one. so you said a jigsaw will work fine?

ss3079
11-13-2004, 07:54 PM
Your jig saw will work fine.

Refrain from posting multiple threads in different sections of the board. That's just the way it works around here. I don't care if you think there's no one in the box section to answer your question. Within a few minutes both of your threads were answered. Go figure.

- Steve

ANeonRider
11-13-2004, 07:55 PM
I use a jigsaw for smaller than 7" holes, and my router for ones bigger than that.

boister77
11-13-2004, 07:57 PM
the jigsaw works perfect. the router and jig allow more precise and smooth cuts.

That Guy 1
11-13-2004, 08:21 PM
ive never made a box before this is gonna be my first time. im making it 2.5 cu ft tuned to 35 hz.how do you trace the line just measure and do your best?

ss3079
11-13-2004, 08:24 PM
Trace what line? For the circle?

Draw the circle with a large compass, or use string and a pencil. Or try and find something exactly the same diameter as the circle you need.

Or just use a framing square - I find that the quickest usually.

- Steve

That Guy 1
11-13-2004, 09:11 PM
thanks just wondering best way

supa_c
11-13-2004, 09:21 PM
I use a Dremel with a circle jig.
Works well

DBfan187
11-13-2004, 09:26 PM
I use a Dremel with a circle jig.
Works well
I tried that with 3/4" MDF. Wood smoked and flames arose.

I like the jigsaw idea.

supa_c
11-13-2004, 09:27 PM
thats cuz you dont know how to do it :p:

someone16
11-13-2004, 09:34 PM
well then how do you do it?

supa_c
11-13-2004, 09:39 PM
go clock wise, make shure the bit pokes out the bottom about 1/4"
Keep a steady pace, dont stop or it will smoke.
when your just about done, keep your finger on the switch to shut it off when its free

That Guy 1
11-13-2004, 09:51 PM
seems a little bit harder than jig

Tedro
11-16-2004, 02:04 PM
I knew a guy named jig, he was really cool. But now he wants to hurt me :(

sadpanda

kwang125
11-16-2004, 03:02 PM
if you set the speed of dremel too high, you will burn your wood. it also depends on the dremel bit you are using and rpm. dremel is easy to use. i could cut a hole in a minute or two.

pavengmike6
11-16-2004, 03:06 PM
There are so many different things you can use. Depending on the jig saw will depend on the quality of the cut. Some jigs have a blade you can pivot 360 degrees while you are cutting. Bottom line is take your time and do not force your cuts. Use a fresh sharp blade and you will be fine. If you have the money a roto saw will also work.

DBfan187
11-16-2004, 08:20 PM
if you set the speed of dremel too high, you will burn your wood. it also depends on the dremel bit you are using and rpm. dremel is easy to use. i could cut a hole in a minute or two.
speed= 35,000RPM
bit= some wood bit

paikiah
11-17-2004, 02:33 AM
hmm, does someone else need a hole cutter? ;)