PDA

View Full Version : wire for comps



Sleeklsc
11-02-2004, 08:35 PM
is it neccesary for them to be wired with thicker guage wire if runnin them to a amp or can i use ther factory wire?

lsufan778
11-02-2004, 09:14 PM
Wire doesn't affect the sound quality. The factory wire should work fine but if you are concerned that the wire may be split at any point then you could buy some new wire. Speaker wire is really cheap.

supa_c
11-02-2004, 09:17 PM
Don't be ghetto and use that stock crap.
Buy a 50ft roll of 16GA
http://www.the12volt.com/info/recwirsz.asp
look at 16ga, then look at its amp draw then look at its rms watts ;)

woahloud
11-02-2004, 09:18 PM
Wally world style! :) It's cheap, and gets the job done!

Sleeklsc
11-02-2004, 09:37 PM
the only reason i ask is cause i like to make **** simple(aka less wires)....so it would in fact affect the sound noticably? plus the pita to get the wire threw the door gromet...idk

jtomsic
11-02-2004, 11:42 PM
i always change the wire.

Redford
11-03-2004, 12:13 AM
I used 12 gauge wire for my midbass in my doors, boy was that fun trying to get threw the grommet!

supa_c
11-03-2004, 12:31 AM
coat hanger or mechanics grabber ;)

squeak9798
11-03-2004, 01:20 AM
Coat hanger seriously does work well. Just did it a few months ago to my car.