PDA

View Full Version : box size for RE8's...need some opnions



goinpro
10-30-2004, 05:55 PM
ok i have my 4 8's in a 2ft^3 box tuned to 32 hz right now...and it is really satisfying my needs....what do you think about puttin them in a 3.5 ft^3 box tuned to 45hz?

JimJ
10-30-2004, 06:48 PM
you would lose a lot of SQ...but gain a lot of output. Whether or not that's worth it to you is personal preference, but IMO...I would keep it where it is.

goinpro
10-30-2004, 07:45 PM
i dont really care about sq anymore