PDA

View Full Version : termlab mics



loud3nergy
09-15-2004, 10:34 AM
OK heres the deal. I ***believe*** they used a different mic rather than the term lab mic when I ran my 145.4dB (my first and so far only run) But I know for a fact that they are using the termlabs now... how 'vicious' do you think it will be? What makes them so much different?

Ricktc
09-15-2004, 03:03 PM
The difference between the sensors and the classic mics is the sensors are VERY consistent, and they use pressure sensing technology rather than air velocity to measure loudness. They are anywhere from 4dB to 10dB down from the old mics(Termlabs). You will be disappointed with your score at first, but you realize your score is much harder to obtain on the sensors than the mics.

-Rick

InhumanAcura
09-15-2004, 03:15 PM
When you got metered the first time, was it a black box or a microphone lookin' thingee...?

loud3nergy
09-15-2004, 03:58 PM
"mic looking thingiee" :banghead:

InhumanAcura
09-15-2004, 04:04 PM
"mic looking thingiee" :banghead:

Thats an old system then....

supraman1379
09-15-2004, 07:39 PM
TermLab is a lil tougher I think. But ya gotta admit I did pretty good on it.
I made three runs...
The first two were exactly the same 133.7
and the third run I moved up a lil. 135.4
Remeber I only have 2 12" RF subs and a 200 watt amp.

waNtsumBuMP
09-21-2004, 07:23 PM
Yeah thats preaty d.amn good for only runnin a 200watt amp...

waNtsumBuMP
09-21-2004, 07:25 PM
and also, are you runnin a sealed box, cuz if you are that is an even wilder score for running a sealed enclosure!!!

supraman1379
09-21-2004, 08:55 PM
Yes I am running a sealed box. Actually its a box from Best Buy. lol.

waNtsumBuMP
09-22-2004, 12:30 AM
d.amn man thats awesome.... congrates on that, that must be preaty f.uckin loud if you can hit 135 in a sealed.... thats some wild but some sick *** ****!!!

Bumpin' Yota
09-24-2004, 03:31 PM
:) :D :) :D :)

supraman1379
09-24-2004, 05:46 PM
The subs that I have arent really that great. The thing is when i hit 135.4, my amp wasnt running at full power
It was about at half. LOL

waNtsumBuMP
09-24-2004, 06:42 PM
The thing is when i hit 135.4, my amp wasnt running at full power
It was about at half. LOL

Was it on the new termlab mic or the old one, and is it legal?

supraman1379
09-24-2004, 09:41 PM
It was on the new TermLab. And yes it was legal