PDA

View Full Version : Can you Bridge a Head Unit?



Depression
08-23-2004, 10:59 PM
Initially thought this would be a stupid question..But now I am real curious.
Can I bridge my Head unit to run @ 2ohms.
My purpose for this is that I wanted to run some Speakers in my Stock Dash locations. But I think the CDT's In the door running off the ARC AMP will drown out any front dash imaging attempts. BUT..If I run some 2ohm speakers up front and can bridge the H/U..I will have about 50 watts RMS up front..A great idea..But only if it will work which I highly doubt it will.
Anyone ever try this??

Acidburn
08-23-2004, 11:08 PM
this has been covered and im pretty sure the answer is no bridging and no running at 2 ohms

Depression
08-23-2004, 11:10 PM
Oh..I had not seen it in any posts and I admit I did not SEARCH it..I thought my idea was "SO" original no one had thought of it..LOL!!!!!!

Acidburn
08-23-2004, 11:12 PM
haha nope, not very original.... you are the weakest link, try again

Depression
08-23-2004, 11:13 PM
Yea I am..and I searched this topic and the answer appears to be a big "NO"
I guess H/U are already Bridged!!!

DBfan187
08-23-2004, 11:20 PM
haha nope, not very original.... you are the weakest link, try again
:hilariou:

You forgot to add GOODBYE:pullover:

Depression
08-23-2004, 11:26 PM
ELABORATE..I have a Pioneer 9400..so what can I bridge it for..Are there any H/U options for what I described with front speaks needing more Juice?

Hooter
08-24-2004, 12:34 AM
tried it, MOSfet amp get bloody warm, and you will most likely burn up the output IC's and it sounds like poop anyways