PDA

View Full Version : Why 2ohm instead of 4ohm?



Depression
08-21-2004, 03:41 AM
Sorry. I know this has got to be a question that is all over this forum but I could not find any real answers.
What diffrence if any is a set of "components" that runs on a 2ohm load instead of 4ohm. Is the only diffrence that you can run a 2 ohm load from the amp. I would think everyone would buy 2 ohm speakers if this was the case? Any issues with 2 ohm Components..or benefits..They are usually priced identical to thier 4ohm counterparts?

On the surface it would seem a no brainer to get 2ohm speakers and run double the juice..or is it not that simple or as good?

supa_c
08-21-2004, 04:07 AM
isnt there more distortion ?

Depression
08-21-2004, 04:47 AM
Exactly!!! I thought I heard somewhere that 2 ohm compoents are not really good in 2 ohm format for distortion reasons or Something like that

`pr0digy
08-21-2004, 12:08 PM
AFAIK, ohm load doesn't effect distortion... I could be wrong though.

squeak9798
08-21-2004, 12:28 PM
Being 2ohm won't have an effect on sound quality....unless they were trying to say that the amp's signal wouldn't be as clean @ 2ohm as it would be @ 4ohm.

ANeonRider
08-21-2004, 01:11 PM
Being 2ohm won't have an effect on sound quality....unless they were trying to say that the amp's signal wouldn't be as clean @ 2ohm as it would be @ 4ohm.

Most amps do have worse THD when running at lower impedances, but are still unnoticeable to the human ear.

Depression
08-21-2004, 06:23 PM
Good point JMAC....
But I still don't get why so few run 2ohm components if it's better?

supa_c
08-21-2004, 06:26 PM
most companies dont make them.
there was 1 ohm components back in the day, it was orion i think

UndercoverPunk
08-21-2004, 06:26 PM
What comps are available 2 ohm? Cause most of the one's I know of off hand are one's that people will prolly want to run off of a HU....

Depression
08-21-2004, 06:28 PM
Yea..ORION has alot of that stuff below 4ohms..By the way..How exactly do you wire a 3 ohm speaker..Orion has a few of those in the $200 range..Whats the deal with those?

What inspired me to ask this Question was I really like those ID chameleons and they have a 2 ohm version??

supa_c
08-21-2004, 06:28 PM
thak that crap out of your sig UndercoverPunk
IIRC image dynamics makes 2 ohm comps

UndercoverPunk
08-21-2004, 06:34 PM
ok... I'll actually look at changing it...

ok I took your name out

supa_c
08-21-2004, 06:49 PM
thankee
...

squeak9798
08-21-2004, 06:53 PM
IIRC idmax makes 2 ohm comps

You mean Image Dynamics? IDMax is a subwoofer ;)

supa_c
08-21-2004, 06:54 PM
he he, i messed up and i knew that :banghead:

UndercoverPunk
08-21-2004, 06:57 PM
Wrong thread.... my apolagies...

And Supa, Howzat?

supa_c
08-21-2004, 06:58 PM
i like it, i like it alot

squeak9798
08-21-2004, 06:59 PM
Yea..ORION has alot of that stuff below 4ohms..By the way..How exactly do you wire a 3 ohm speaker..Orion has a few of those in the $200 range..Whats the deal with those?



I don't quite understand what you mean by how do you wire them?? You wire them the same way you do every other speaker. Just because they are 3ohm doesn't make them different. I ran my old 3ohm Boston Acoustic Pro6.5 comps off of an Eclipse 34230 (not rated to be stable below 4ohm) without any problems at all.


ANeonRider - yeah, the changes will likely be inaudible......but that's the only reason I could think of why someone would say 2ohm are more "distorted"

supa_c
08-21-2004, 07:02 PM
ANeonRider - yeah, the changes will likely be inaudible......but that's the only reason I could think of why someone would say 2ohm are more "distorted"thats exactly what i meant, there is more distortion but it is so miniscule that you wouldnt even notice it

Depression
08-21-2004, 09:28 PM
What I meant is "What is the purpose of getting a 3 ohm speaker" How do you wire a amp to be 3ohm stable? I thought it was 4ohm... 2ohm.... or rarely 1ohm??

DBfan187
08-21-2004, 09:34 PM
Warren got some ID 2ohm comps...

`pr0digy
08-22-2004, 12:15 AM
What I meant is "What is the purpose of getting a 3 ohm speaker" How do you wire a amp to be 3ohm stable? I thought it was 4ohm... 2ohm.... or rarely 1ohm??


If it can do 2 ohm, it'll do 3. If it can do 4, it *might* do 3 without any problems. Impendance is not only 1,2,4,8, it's not that exact. The actual impendance changes at differant frequencies anyways. Getting back on topic, you don't have to wire the amp any differant, just make sure it's 2 ohm stable, or, if it's 4 ohm stable, keep an eye on it for awhile.