PDA

View Full Version : Swapping Head Units Questions



Breakdancin11
08-14-2004, 09:47 AM
Ok I have a Eclipse HU in my Caddy and a Clarion in my s10 and I want to swap them. Would I have to buy new wiring harness for each of these or could I just do a simple swap since they are both GM Vehicles? Any help would be appreciated.

-Jp

JimJ
08-15-2004, 03:25 AM
You'll need a new harness for the head unit wiring, yes. This is where those two-piece universal harnesses come in handy - just take off the manufacturer-specific part of the wiring, and leave the vehicle wiring intact.

Slody4Futbol
08-15-2004, 05:21 AM
u won't have 2 buy new if it's the same factory harness... and they were installed with a wiring harness... then you can unplug the gm/clarion harness from one and unplug the gm/eclipse from the other and swap them over