PDA

View Full Version : DEH-P860MP Pioneer Premier deck should i get it?



bastianak
08-05-2004, 03:08 PM
Hello i was wondering if anybody has played around with this new premier they dont have it here in town so i havnt messed with it i was wondering if anybody thinks its worth it? and does it tilt er just flip down? thankss

ighettoboyi
08-05-2004, 04:00 PM
nice unit. i was considering the 760 the one step lower. the 860 has motorized face and 6.5V preouts, pretty d@mn good. I didn't get the 760 cuz I wanted motorized face and more than 2.2V. should be able to find the 860 for 3 bills.

bastianak
08-05-2004, 04:16 PM
yeah thats what i was thinkintoo thanks alot man

d audio 450
08-08-2004, 11:19 PM
if you havent already bought it i'm just going to tell you that you SHOULD have already boguht it because ive spent a decent amount of time with it at my work and this ****ing unit ROCKS. im ordering on myself over the 960mp....
-pat

3.5Max6spd
08-09-2004, 07:03 AM
both the 860/960 are by far the best sounding Pioneer decks I've seen/heard to date......

zephyr
08-09-2004, 06:40 PM
both the 860/960 are by far the best sounding Pioneer decks I've seen/heard to date......
X2.

I've gone back and forth from alpine to pioneer and usually ended up with alpine. But 860 was exceptional.

BLACK NAVI
08-09-2004, 07:03 PM
The 860 is a mighty fine unit, I'm in the process of buying a 960.

packerfan
08-09-2004, 07:15 PM
nice unit. i was considering the 760 the one step lower. the 860 has motorized face and 6.5V preouts, pretty d@mn good. I didn't get the 760 cuz I wanted motorized face and more than 2.2V. should be able to find the 860 for 3 bills.
7600/760 have 2v pre outs.

nismboy6986
08-10-2004, 05:18 PM
only way i can describe the unit is SICK!! but i would agree with what somesaid about the layout bieng cumbersome. like to adjust the sub level you have to push the multicontrol turn it to "Audio" turn to "SW2" then move the thing up and its even more troublesome in Network mode even though that mode is what make the unit so good while with my fathers alpine you only have to push the volume button in and turn it to adjust the sub leve.

Slody4Futbol
08-11-2004, 02:55 AM
i leave my audio on the sub setting... and use the remote... press audio once... then hit up or down to adjust the sub level... i have the 8600mp and i LOVE the thing