PDA

View Full Version : Do I have to Bypass the factory amp?



DbRufus1234
07-22-2004, 11:28 PM
i went to my local shop today and i was asking bout some speakers to put in my durango, which has the factory infinity system in it, and i wanted to replace the midbass speakers with some coaxials or something becasue the midbass speakers r blown and sound like crap and the guy told me that i would have to bypass the factory infinity amp before i put them in becasue if i dont it will fry the speakers, is this true? and is there anything else besides bypassing the amp i can do? and does anyone know where the factory amp is in a 2000 dodge durango? thanx

-Drew

DbRufus1234
07-23-2004, 01:49 AM
bump......

JimJ
07-23-2004, 12:10 PM
yes, i believe you do...

Metra should make a kit for that, includes a new harness and everything.

DbRufus1234
07-23-2004, 12:12 PM
iight thank u