PDA

View Full Version : port suggestions



goinpro
06-17-2004, 10:26 PM
i have a box that is 16 inches wide 14 in high and 13in deep. i think that is comes out to sumthing like 1.7cu. and i want to port it. what would you guys suggest for a port like how long how wide and what frequency?

it is an MTX 12" 200RMS and 400 peak
i have a profile 600M going to it and i think it is at like 300watts or soo.

if it madders i have an suv (navigator) and i listen to mostly rap

thanks ahead of time for any help

goinpro
06-18-2004, 08:34 PM
help anyone?

negativezeroz
06-18-2004, 11:33 PM
Ok first off your INTERNAL VOLUME is 1.2ft^3.....the EXTERNAL VOLUME is 1.6*******ft^3

so make sure your sub is meant for a 1.1ft^3 and up ported enclosure BEFORE attempting to calculate port

negativezeroz
06-18-2004, 11:34 PM
it is 1.2cu ft only if you used MDF (3/4")

goinpro
06-19-2004, 09:40 AM
haha o ya...it is 3/4 mdf...how would i know if it is meant for 1.1ft^3 and up?

negativezeroz
06-19-2004, 02:18 PM
check the manual it has recommend enclosure sizes

goinpro
06-19-2004, 03:26 PM
ok well...it says for a "vented high output enclosure" at 1.2ft^3 (which mine is) with a port of 4"x14" that it would be tuned at 46 hz

couple questions:

what is the difference between a high out put enclosure compared to a sound quality enclosure?

and for the port i am guessin that i could use a PVC pipe w/ a diameter of 4"? (if i were going to use there suggestions)

isnt 46hz a little high? i have been reading people that have theres at like 35hz or soo

thank you for all the help and sorri for all the questions

negativezeroz
06-19-2004, 03:50 PM
45 and up is normal for SPL competitions

negativezeroz
06-19-2004, 03:52 PM
PVC pipe will work just fine.....normally SQ enlcosure is sealed .....high out put (in ur case this is ur enclosure if u want SPL ONLY.....

what are the other recommended enclosures by the manufactuers? jw

goinpro
06-19-2004, 03:59 PM
they give about 12 different one ranging from sealed to bandpass a few are :

sq 1.75ft^3 w/ a port of 4"x10.75" w/ 40hz

highoutput: 1ft^3 w/ a port of 4"x13.25" w/ 52


ok soo now if i where going to be puttin that 4x14 port in would i put it on the same face as the woofer?

negativezeroz
06-19-2004, 04:53 PM
yes i would if i were you........do any of the ported enclosures have tuning of around 30s?

negativezeroz
06-19-2004, 04:55 PM
actually just whats the website cuz i can get the manual off of it.......

goinpro
06-19-2004, 08:00 PM
http://www.mtx.com/caraudio/products/subwoofers/roadThunder.cfm
it is the RT12-04
i dont kno if it has anything on it
but from the paper that came with the woofer it has nuthin that is tuned to around 30 or even anything below 39 let alone with the box that i have at 1.2ft^3

i put my information into WinISD and it told me that at a frequency of 35 hz i would need a port of 4"x20"

negativezeroz
06-20-2004, 12:03 AM
Ok well what I would do is build the box and leave one side unfinished so u can "temporarily" (spell check <<) put the port in and then put the board back onto the open/unfinished side and keep it down (put sometihng heavy on it ) so hold it down and play the sub and see how it sounds.......then take the side off and port out and put in other port length and then reclose it again w something heavy on that side and play and see which one you like better......me personally i would go w the 35Hz but u hav to test it first

55555555
***********
| |
| |
| |
-----------------

ok the 55555555 would be the heavy something and the ******* is the temporarily held down side so it is airtight just as if it was glued down .....try sticking something like a paper towel or something along that line inbetween the temp. board and permanent board to insure airtight seal while testing

thats all i can think of......

negativezeroz
06-20-2004, 12:04 AM
****...the box i typed didnt come out the way i wanted..

555555555
*********
| |<
| |< move those 3 over to end of ** and ---
| |<
------------

JimJ
06-20-2004, 12:08 AM
JPEGs are a wonderful thing.

goinpro
06-20-2004, 12:26 AM
ok can sumone check to make sure that this is rite...if i want to tune it to 35hz and my box is 1.2ft^3 if i put 2 ports at 2"x9.5" is that rite?

goinpro
06-20-2004, 12:28 AM
that diagrams helps thanks negativezeroz

negativezeroz
06-20-2004, 02:57 PM
sorry i couldnt find any JPEGS or make any off of paint (lol) since my bro deleted paint.....