PDA

View Full Version : Monitor wiring



tanny
06-08-2004, 06:18 PM
I am trying to wire separate monitor and DVD player units into my car and the monitor came with really primitive chinese wiring instructions. The monitor has a power harness that has four wires: black ground -12v, yellow +12v(they call it "now and again") which I assume is power only when ignition is on, red 12+, and black 0v. What I need to know is what is the black 0v lead supposed to attach to? Never seen one before. Thanks, Victor.

Jesse98
06-09-2004, 01:38 PM
dont know, mine had three wires, 12v, ground and one that went to the video selecter. Maybe if you gave the product number then someone could help more.

LBX2G
06-09-2004, 01:55 PM
i would just ground them both. i do not think it would hurt

tanny
06-10-2004, 08:28 AM
It's an Innovatek TM7300(7 inch color LCD in-dash). Excellent pic LBX2G.

LBX2G
06-11-2004, 12:32 AM
It's an Innovatek TM7300(7 inch color LCD in-dash). Excellent pic LBX2G.

thanks one of my homeboi's made it for me

jer_stud56
06-21-2004, 04:29 PM
Yeah that's what I was gonna say. There's gotta be a remote turn on somewhere. I'm bettin' that's it.

AVSTANG02
06-29-2005, 11:23 PM
I just got an innovatek deck.

and i cant get a blue screen or menu or picture. Just a lit gray screen and the time..

the ****ing chinese garbled into english is killing me

4 wires, Red, Black, Yellow, Green.. tells me the red and yellow are 12v the black is ground and the green is a ground..

grounded the black and green together... no picture..

do i have to ground them seperatly?

mrteacha
06-30-2005, 12:58 AM
only thing i can think of is the 'remote turn-on'i doubt a monitor would have a remote turn on wire that would mean that it would power on everytime the source was on.. think amp remote turn on.. as long as there is a 12v constant the monitor is getting juice, it should have a power button which turns the signal on/off independent of the source unit..
Give y a an example. my pioneer in dash monitor is playing a cd, my rear flipdown can be turned on but gets no signal( video signal) and it will show a prompt with this message cuz the pioneer is not in video mode..