PDA

View Full Version : melted remote wire



Caveman Mike
04-26-2014, 08:47 AM
I had a melted remote wire at my amp. I ended up chaging it because it was bad. I replaced the amp also. Could the remote wire have cause damage to my head unit?

whitemax
04-26-2014, 02:16 PM
Yes, you may have fried that feature on your HU? Do you have other amps connected to your HU, and are they turning on?

Caveman Mike
04-26-2014, 05:16 PM
I replaced the remote wire and i do get power to the amp now.

whitemax
04-26-2014, 08:41 PM
That's good! Means your HU's remote wire is working.

michaellane
04-26-2014, 08:50 PM
I replaced the remote wire and i do get power to the amp now.

A burnt up remote wire does not mean that you have lost a head unit feature. Check all your wiring. The other guy is incorrect but gpad it worked out for you!

whitemax
04-26-2014, 09:26 PM
Function....is that better?

Caveman Mike
04-27-2014, 12:03 PM
I have noticed that my radio stations dont come in as good either but i made sure my antenna is connected the way it was before.

whitemax
04-27-2014, 02:05 PM
Make sure your antenna connections are seated correctly. If you have an antenna adapter, check that as well.