PDA

View Full Version : buiding a box for 3 sq hds3's in my 2010 cobalt



skippy90210
03-29-2014, 01:39 AM
im building a box for my cobalt to fit 3 hdc3 12's

my question is, is 8cu ft of airspace BEFORE ANY displacements too much?
each on takes .78cu ft so the subs will take 2.34cu ft up in the box leaving it with just under 6cu ft after the subs are in is this enough or too much?

also im going with aero ports and was wondering if i should get 1 6 inch port or 2 4 inch port

i want to tune around 32hz and main goal is to hit the lows as hard as possible and to get loud.

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 01:47 AM
9
im building a box for my cobalt to fit 3 hdc3 12's

my question is, is 8cu ft of airspace BEFORE ANY displacements too much?
each on takes .78cu ft so the subs will take 2.34cu ft up in the box leaving it with just under 6cu ft after the subs are in is this enough or too much?

also im going with aero ports and was wondering if i should get 1 6 inch port or 2 4 inch port

i want to tune around 32hz and main goal is to hit the lows as hard as possible and to get loud.

1 6" or 2 4" aeros are not enough for 3 hds. The sq subs like to breathe..they like bigger boxes with more port area ...id do 2 6"..and will that be cubes after sub and port?? If so thats about as small as id go...ive had all my aq pair of 12s in 5 cubes...and with a goal to hit lows u need port area and box volume...more air flow will have more pronounced low end impact ..bc of the amount of air moved at lower frequencies

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 10:34 AM
9

1 6" or 2 4" aeros are not enough for 3 hds. The sq subs like to breathe..they like bigger boxes with more port area ...id do 2 6"..and will that be cubes after sub and port?? If so thats about as small as id go...ive had all my aq pair of 12s in 5 cubes...and with a goal to hit lows u need port area and box volume...more air flow will have more pronounced low end impact ..bc of the amount of air moved at lower frequencies

well i can do whatever i need to with the aero ports if 2 6'' is what i need that will be fine, but the box will be 8.29cubes without subs and ports each sub takes .78 so thats 2.34 cubes so 8.29 - 2.34 = 5.95 cubes after sub displacement

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 10:41 AM
well i can do whatever i need to with the aero ports if 2 6'' is what i need that will be fine, but the box will be 8.29cubes without subs and ports each sub takes .78 so thats 2.34 cubes so 8.29 - 2.34 = 5.95 cubes after sub displacement

Idk how much 2 6" aeros would displace but that box will probably be on the smaller side for 3 12s...cant go any bigger?

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 10:47 AM
thats my whole trunk lol because i need a box i can remove

bmk6795
03-29-2014, 10:50 AM
those subs don't have a displacement of .78 cubes.. more k
like .16ish. if you are using aero Ports that box will be fine, should be a bit bigger than 6 cubes.

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 11:11 AM
those subs don't have a displacement of .78 cubes.. more k
like .16ish. if you are using aero Ports that box will be fine, should be a bit bigger than 6 cubes.

I thought he meant .78 for all 3 lol

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 11:12 AM
thats my whole trunk lol because i need a box i can remove

Yea the disp on those subs isnt .78 each ...my hdc4 12 are only .26 and they weight 70lbs each...that box will work fin e with 2 6" aeros

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 11:21 AM
Yea the disp on those subs isnt .78 each ...my hdc4 12 are only .26 and they weight 70lbs each...that box will work fin e with 2 6" aeros

so is the displacement less then .78 per sub? i thought thats what the site said but i could be wrong haha well if this box will work i want to start building it haha

bmk6795
03-29-2014, 11:21 AM
I thought he meant .78 for all 3 lol

i did at first then saw he was taking 2. something cubes for sub displacement, lol.

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 11:31 AM
so is the displacement less then .78 per sub? i thought thats what the site said but i could be wrong haha well if this box will work i want to start building it haha

No id bet that its like .12-.17 each buy some aeros and start building

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 11:38 AM
okay cool i just wanted to make sure the box will work before buying and wasting wood haha also i should mention i will be putting the ports through the rear deck of my car so it fires off the rear window and i wont have to have my seats down so basicly is it okay to have the ports extend out of the box some?

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 12:15 PM
okay cool i just wanted to make sure the box will work before buying and wasting wood haha also i should mention i will be putting the ports through the rear deck of my car so it fires off the rear window and i wont have to have my seats down so basicly is it okay to have the ports extend out of the box some?

Yes u can def have the ports out of the box ..are u gona cut holes in the rear deck? What kinda wood are u using?

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 12:20 PM
Yes u can def have the ports out of the box ..are u gona cut holes in the rear deck? What kinda wood are u using?

yeah i was gonna cut holes in the rear deck, is that not a good thing to do? and im gonna use mdf

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 12:22 PM
yeah i was gonna cut holes in the rear deck, is that not a good thing to do? and im gonna use mdf

No its fine..id use arauco birch or maple ..mdf is so heavy and pourus and splits easy ..save some weight

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 12:23 PM
do they sell that at lowes too? whats the price difference? also is it just as strong as mdf?

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 12:25 PM
also where can i find 6'' aero ports that are 15'' long ?

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 12:41 PM
do they sell that at lowes too? whats the price difference? also is it just as strong as mdf?

Its stronger unless u resin mdf ..yes they have all those at lowes ..price could be 25 bux more a sheet but worth saving the weight and easier to work with..u can get 6" aero kits with flares from parts express..i think they r 34 bux each..i havent had a mdf box is 8 or 9 years since i started using arauco birch and maple plys...although not all areas sell arauco but if they have it go with it as ur first choice

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 12:43 PM
also where can i find 6'' aero ports that are 15'' long ?
Precision Port 6" Flared Port Tube Kit | 268-354 (http://www.parts-express.com/precision-port-6-flared-port-tube-kit--268-354)

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 02:11 PM
thanks for all the info! everyone was a great help and i absolutely love this site! i now feel confident in building this box! i will post pics on progress but it wont be for a couple months due to money but i will get it done!

NASTY08IMPALA
03-29-2014, 02:14 PM
thanks for all the info! everyone was a great help and i absolutely love this site! i now feel confident in building this box! i will post pics on progress but it wont be for a couple months due to money but i will get it done!

Glad to help ..def get pics up as u build

basswiigee
03-29-2014, 02:17 PM
Glad to help ..def get pics up as u build

yeah let me see pics of my alt in your ride!!!! mechman!!!!!!!!!!!!!!lol

skippy90210
03-29-2014, 02:42 PM
haha as soon as i get that alt its going in even if i dont have the sytem yet but ill def post pics!!