PDA

View Full Version : can 3 awg handle 2000 wattz??



rob_956
01-04-2014, 12:09 PM
I have a mb quart onyx 2000 it has 2 awg inputs.I already bought knukoneptz kolossus 4 awg it looks more like 3awg can I use this cable to power this amp I know it wont do 2000 probably like 1500-1700. Oh and it needs an inline fuse 200a can I use that fuse or should I use a lower one thankz

72Impala
01-04-2014, 12:13 PM
It's 4ga.
And just look at what the 4 ga. Is rated for at the length you are using it. Knukoncepts probably have it listed.

bbeljefe
01-04-2014, 12:19 PM
It has 4 gauge inputs but you would be better served with a 1/0 run. That doesn't mean you can't use it as is but, you'd get more from it if you gave it more power.

And I wouldn't fuse that wire above 125 amps.

rob_956
01-04-2014, 12:22 PM
Its raged 150a @20 da lenght iam using is 16 -17 feet

basswiigee
01-04-2014, 12:26 PM
Its raged 150a @20 da lenght iam using is 16 -17 feet

so that wire is good for around 1500w, I'd run 0ga from batt. to distro and that 4ga from distro to amp, that leaves room for upgrade later and insures the shorter run of 4ga to be more efficent....

rob_956
01-04-2014, 12:27 PM
So I can use it but with a 125a inline fuse??

72Impala
01-04-2014, 12:36 PM
Just go with 1/0 man, like mentioned before you will want to upgrade later anyways

Slo_Ride
01-05-2014, 03:09 AM
wrong section