View Full Version : can 3 awg handle 2000 wattz??

01-04-2014, 12:09 PM
I have a mb quart onyx 2000 it has 2 awg inputs.I already bought knukoneptz kolossus 4 awg it looks more like 3awg can I use this cable to power this amp I know it wont do 2000 probably like 1500-1700. Oh and it needs an inline fuse 200a can I use that fuse or should I use a lower one thankz

01-04-2014, 12:13 PM
It's 4ga.
And just look at what the 4 ga. Is rated for at the length you are using it. Knukoncepts probably have it listed.

01-04-2014, 12:19 PM
It has 4 gauge inputs but you would be better served with a 1/0 run. That doesn't mean you can't use it as is but, you'd get more from it if you gave it more power.

And I wouldn't fuse that wire above 125 amps.

01-04-2014, 12:22 PM
Its raged 150a @20 da lenght iam using is 16 -17 feet

01-04-2014, 12:26 PM
Its raged 150a @20 da lenght iam using is 16 -17 feet

so that wire is good for around 1500w, I'd run 0ga from batt. to distro and that 4ga from distro to amp, that leaves room for upgrade later and insures the shorter run of 4ga to be more efficent....

01-04-2014, 12:27 PM
So I can use it but with a 125a inline fuse??

01-04-2014, 12:36 PM
Just go with 1/0 man, like mentioned before you will want to upgrade later anyways

01-05-2014, 03:09 AM
wrong section