PDA

View Full Version : Kenwood kdc-152 ground issue



jstaz1993
01-02-2014, 11:18 PM
I have had this head unit for awhile now but took it out of my vehicle about half a year ago due to it not wanting to turn on. When i was messing with it to see what was going on I figured out that if i grounded the radio to its metal case it would turn on... Weird right. So i put it back in my vehicle earlier this afternoon and ran the ground to the back of the case where a screw was. Works perfect. Thing is when i turn my amp on it freaks out and stays on. Its just hitting constantly. I know this is probably caused by the way i have the radio grounded.

What I am wanting to know is has anybody ever had this problem or heard of this. It will not turn on through the head unit ground wire, has to be grounded on the head unit case. If so how could i go about fixing this or is the radio pretty much dead.

trumpet
01-03-2014, 11:17 AM
It's grounding through another path, probably the antenna cable. You can't ground a power supply to itself and make it turn on. Make a new ground connection directly to the chassis after scraping down to bare metal. Crimp a small ring terminal to the wire and use a self tapping screw. Double check clearances before you drill.

jstaz1993
01-03-2014, 01:33 PM
Why would another radio work then in my truck? I had a replacement in my truck till now since i put the kenwood back in my truck. I can try running a ground someplace and see if it will work but im not sure it is going to help.

I think there is something going on inside the radio that is causing it to be grounded to the case of the radio instead of the ground wire.

jstaz1993
01-03-2014, 06:52 PM
Took the radio apart and found a connection that looked like it got melted apart somehow do we saudered it back and the ground wire works not. Thing it something is causing the amp to hit when we turn it on. I unplug the rca cables from the radio and it stops. If i touch the rca cables to anything metal on the radio is hits.

Something is causing power to the case somehow. Not sure what else i can do now other then to get a inline output converter.