PDA

View Full Version : Alpine 9886 usb problems.



GrindFrog
10-10-2013, 11:13 AM
Alright first off, the cd player doesnt work. So i ordered a usb to aux adapter, and it didnt work. So i got a usb drive and plugged it in, now there is only bass, nothing comed through the speakers what so ever. If i change it to tuner, it plays radio stations fine, but when i switch to usb it poops. Theres also a auxiliary source on my head unit. Im guessing its for the ipod adapter. But would it work with a iphone? It says its compatible with the fourth gen ipods, and im using a iphone 4?

LOUDNDEEP
10-10-2013, 12:47 PM
you are looking for a ai-net cord and yes it will work with the iphone4 but it will not charge it.

GrindFrog
10-10-2013, 03:40 PM
Well hopefully that will work. I popped in a cd, and it did the same, only plays through my woofer, nothing what so ever to the speakers.

LOUDNDEEP
10-10-2013, 03:46 PM
that cord isnt going to fix your sound problem. i was just letting you know what cord you will need to play your ipod/phone through the head unit itself. as far as your other problems i would wait until someone with a little more experience can chime in.

LOUDNDEEP
10-10-2013, 04:03 PM
i know you can turn off the internal amp but if that was the case then you would have the problem on every source not just cd/aux. you may want to double check to be sure the power ic function is set to on.

GrindFrog
10-12-2013, 03:08 PM
What is power ic? I messed with the switches on the bottom of the hu. They say either norm or ext ap. I tried each both ways and still nothing. Could it be my factory amp? I mean that doesnt make a lot of sense why my amp still plays. Maybe its something with the hu. I know it gets signals through all the aux jacks. So i may just buy a cheap amp for my door speakers and run the aux cables to my hu. And yeah i got the iphone cord today, and its the same as when its set to usb, or cd. Zero noise through the speakers.

GrindFrog
10-17-2013, 07:46 PM
Sorry for the double post but i figured out the problem. Its embarresing but in didnt wire the factory amp remote wire. I wired my amp remote wire to the head unit, not thinking about the factory amp.

bbeljefe
10-17-2013, 07:50 PM
Glad you figured it out. And just so you know, leave the switches on the chassis set to normal, unless you install an Alpine processor.