PDA

View Full Version : pair of sa8 v2 on saz1500 at 1 ohm???



splescort
10-03-2013, 05:34 PM
any one running 1500+rms to a pair of sa8 v2??
or if Jacob sees this will I be safe running 1500rms to the pair of sa8 v2 in 1.5cuft after all displacements?

quvit92
10-03-2013, 06:42 PM
you need a bigger box
i have 4 massive hippo 8'' in a 4 before displacement and i have a bout 2000w total
but you could run it and just tune it back so you don't heart them

Spooney
10-03-2013, 06:56 PM
I think your box size is fine. The SA-8 v.2's arent recommended for any more than .75 cu ft ported. You are right there. If you plan on running more than rated power I would even consider shrinking the box a bit. I wouldn't go any larger at all. It is not needed

Spooney
10-03-2013, 06:56 PM
Double post

luckyishere
10-04-2013, 04:57 AM
They will be just fine.. Have 2 of them in 1.5 cu ft with SAZ 1500D v.3 @ 0.5 ohms and they are fine. no issues whatsoever

iiJonathan
11-01-2013, 04:20 PM
More power= Smaller box, a larger box will actually damage the subs. I saw a guy on here that put his Sa-8's on too big of a box at higher powers and completely inverted the cones.

Fireitup
11-01-2013, 04:24 PM
More power= Smaller box, a larger box will actually damage the subs. I saw a guy on here that put his Sa-8's on too big of a box at higher powers and completely inverted the cones.

Pics? LOL

™Caveman
11-01-2013, 05:29 PM
:needpics:

iiJonathan
11-02-2013, 03:01 PM
Meh, It's in a thread in the subdown section. Too Lazy to find it.