PDA

View Full Version : Replace SA-12 surround



platinumjason
09-16-2013, 02:28 PM
Need a replacement surround for my SA-12. My box slide back a little and rubbed my surround up real good. Can just the surround be replaced or do I need a whole recone kit?

LOUDNDEEP
09-16-2013, 02:33 PM
recones for that sub are pretty cheap. if this is a newer version it should have a stitched surround which seems like it would be a pain to get the old surround off cleanly. i would just recone it for how cheap they are.

SUNDOWNBITCH
09-16-2013, 02:35 PM
Yeah man just recone it. Your sub would need it too, nothing like a fresh recone

black05alti
09-16-2013, 02:36 PM
Just get the recone kit. Last time I checked they're $40 + shipping

platinumjason
09-16-2013, 02:39 PM
Yeah man just recone it. Your sub would need it too, nothing like a fresh recone

Sub is actually has maybe 5 hours on it which is why I was trying to go a little cheaper route.

So with it being so new I think I will just put a little shoe goo on it for now til it goes.