PDA

View Full Version : Figuring port tunning?



bgowdy31
07-31-2013, 04:58 AM
This may be a noob question but when figuring your tuning say with the precision port calc on their website, it ask for volume of box but doesnt specify.

So do i type in the gross or net cubes when figuring the freq

bgowdy31
07-31-2013, 09:15 AM
No one answer this

05pontiac08
07-31-2013, 09:36 AM
No one answer this

i emailed them awhile back and they said

"The calculator does not take out anything for displacement. You would need to take that from your overall size before entering in the calculator if you wish.
Thank You,
Steve

05pontiac08
07-31-2013, 09:36 AM
dbl post...

bgowdy31
07-31-2013, 10:42 AM
i emailed them awhile back and they said

"The calculator does not take out anything for displacement. You would need to take that from your overall size before entering in the calculator if you wish.
Thank You,
Steve

But that doesnt make sense because in order to you have eveything else first then to get the length... But thst dont make sense

05pontiac08
07-31-2013, 11:06 AM
But that doesnt make sense because in order to you have eveything else first then to get the length... But thst dont make sense

basically the same thing i said back to him and have yet to receive a email back.

05pontiac08
07-31-2013, 11:09 AM
done with this dbl post shiz... dam computer

dbeez
07-31-2013, 11:12 AM
You have to know what size enclosure your shooting for and desired runing then it gives you the length so what you have to do is go I need a port this long this size figure out what it displaces and subs and bracing then you know how big box really needs to be before all this is added. Now if doing externals its supse easy you just enter current volume. You dont just build a box and go **** I need a port or 2 or 3 internally cause that is not a way to design boxes at all planning is key.

bgowdy31
07-31-2013, 12:19 PM
You have to know what size enclosure your shooting for and desired runing then it gives you the length so what you have to do is go I need a port this long this size figure out what it displaces and subs and bracing then you know how big box really needs to be before all this is added. Now if doing externals its supse easy you just enter current volume. You dont just build a box and go **** I need a port or 2 or 3 internally cause that is not a way to design boxes at all planning is key.

ok so i would enter the cubes net then correct

dbeez
07-31-2013, 12:24 PM
Yep net.

bgowdy31
07-31-2013, 01:09 PM
Yep net.

Ok thanks. Im trying to figure the tuning and what not for the box i had before when i had the hdc3 18 since im getting my sub and box back