PDA

View Full Version : Sub not hittin at all, both amp and sub fairly new



fire919
07-13-2013, 05:03 PM
can someone help, am trying to run at 4ohms. below is how its wired. bass sounds very shallow.

http://i39.tinypic.com/2ntectf.jpg

mylows10
07-13-2013, 05:06 PM
looks like its wired right ,switch the wires at the amp for the subs around ,may be out of phase

SounDrive
07-13-2013, 05:06 PM
How do you have all your settings on the amp? LPF, subsonic, phase, gain, etc?

fire919
07-13-2013, 05:10 PM
ok so will try that mylow10.....and i basically just turn the knobs for LPF, subsonic, phase, gain until i got deepest bass response. which at the moment ***** leading me to believe something else is wrong

mylows10
07-13-2013, 05:35 PM
ok so will try that mylow10.....and i basically just turn the knobs for LPF, subsonic, phase, gain until i got deepest bass response. which at the moment ***** leading me to believe something else is wrong

thats not how you set the gains ,you might wanna read the sticky here for setting gains properly .also try wiring the sub to 2 ohms for that amp

fire919
07-13-2013, 05:37 PM
ok so i tried suggestions, and still sounds like crap. don't knw if this means any thing but i use another amp for my 4 interior speakers. and my primary power wire (4gauge) has 120anl fuse inline connected to a distribution block which has 2 80 fuses, one for each amp. (i ain't had no more wire :suicide:)

---------- Post added at 04:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:36 PM ----------

that sub is a dual 2ohms how do i do that?

mylows10
07-13-2013, 05:38 PM
ok so i tried suggestions, and still sounds like crap. don't knw if this means any thing but i use another amp for my 4 interior speakers. and my primary power wire (4gauge) has 120anl fuse inline connected to a distribution block which has 2 80 fuses, one for each amp. (i ain't had no more wire :suicide:)

---------- Post added at 04:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:36 PM ----------

that sub is a dual 2ohms how do i do that?

ok the spec sheet says the amp will run at 1 ohm ,then run it at 1 ohm ,also what box are you using ?

fire919
07-13-2013, 05:42 PM
its a sealed box. wouldn't that damage my speaker @ 900rms

mylows10
07-13-2013, 05:45 PM
its a sealed box. wouldn't that damage my speaker @ 900rms not if you set the gains properly .f you want more output ,then a ported box will help as well and a custom built one ,not a prefab

fire919
07-13-2013, 05:49 PM
ok will do. thanks for help

2Dcore
07-13-2013, 06:13 PM
It,s better to over power and turn down gain than under power and try to turn up a dirty signal

robertoyoung08
07-13-2013, 08:05 PM
check settings on head unit. possibly have subwoofer level in negatives or something.

whitedragon551
07-13-2013, 09:19 PM
Whats for sale here?

mylows10
07-13-2013, 09:21 PM
Whats for sale here?

seen that to ,just didn't wanna post dump

mazdakid
07-13-2013, 11:53 PM
Whats for sale here?

Hes only been here for 3 years, give him some time to find his way around here.

2Dcore
07-14-2013, 08:52 AM
Whats for sale here?

probably all his equipment if he don't get it to sound right, Lol!

NIHL8ION
07-14-2013, 09:00 AM
lol just sell everything and start over :laugh: