PDA

View Full Version : dual 10" pioneer box construction (classic vw bug)



DUBSLIFE5150
07-10-2013, 01:23 AM
hey guys read up on the (read these first) threads and they did help. not only do i need help with box design but i need help on amp selecting.
Vehicle : 72' vw bug shell
Location in the vehicle: behind rear seat
Space available (Length x Width x Height):36x10x14
Subwoofer make and model: pioneer TS-W250R
Subwoofer Size: 10"
Number of Subwoofers:2
Type of Port (Kerfed, Slot, Aero, etc.): ?
What type of music do you like?: rock, rap, dubstep, alternative reaggae
Is your goal SPL or Everyday Music?: everyday music
Tuning Freq (Hz):?
Volume :?
Questions: if my sealed box is 36x10x14 will it be big enough for 2 10" subs?
also i bench tested the subs (no box) at 50w each. obvioulsy the box makes a big difference but im still kind of worried about the bass. also looking for an amp that i can power just these subs off of. nothing too fancy. preferably cheap. They will only be used for my entertainment. i dont care if it doesnt hit harder than my friends. just something decent.

Danometal
07-10-2013, 01:43 AM
Assuming you'll be using .75 inch MDF for a box, you're looking at a maximum of 2.12 cubic feet of available space. I think that, once you factor in woofer displacement, whatever port volume, any bracing, and any space around the box for the port to breath (if applicable to your allotted space), you may be hard pressed to have enough space to make a pair of 10s happy in a ported box. You may wanna consider going sealed with them, or building a killer ported box for just one of the 10s, or getting a single 12 that would be happy in something like 1.75 cubes ported.

Just something to chew on..

Edit: I just realized you asked about a sealed box. Yes, you have plenty of room for that.

DUBSLIFE5150
07-10-2013, 01:56 AM
okay thanks. had me worrying for a second. is there too much room? should i go with 24x12x12? or would that be to close for the subs to be together?

Danometal
07-10-2013, 02:03 AM
You'll need to model those subs in WinISD or whatever software that can lend you insight on the ideal airspace for those subs (or get someone to do it for you), and then you'll know your airspace requirements, and can thus design the size and shape of the box accordingly.

As for your amp, I would strongly suggest getting one with ample power and just setting the gain to where those subs will play safely. This way you can upgrade your subs later if you wish and not have to buy another amp.

DUBSLIFE5150
07-10-2013, 02:10 AM
will this do the job? i doubt ill be upgrading to anything more considering its a very small car haha
New Boss R3002 600W 2 CH Riot Series Car Audio Amplifier Amp 2 Channel 600 Watt 791489115308 | eBay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-BOSS-R3002-600W-2-CH-RIOT-SERIES-CAR-AUDIO-AMPLIFIER-AMP-2-CHANNEL-600-WATT-/271107734225?pt=Car_Amplifiers&hash=item3f1f47bad1)

Jeffdachef
07-10-2013, 02:25 AM
chances are, boss amps will only do 1/5 of the RMS they listed, steve meade tested a no name amp that has the same board as most of the boss lines. You should just save up for amps that do rated power. Go for monoblocks if its going to power your subs. You'll quickly learn if you buy cheap equipment, normally it'll just fry on you and underperform, especially when it comes to amps.

DUBSLIFE5150
07-10-2013, 02:33 AM
orion cobalt CO6002 ?

Jeffdachef
07-10-2013, 03:20 AM
it looks like it'll run hot from the reviews, but it should work better than the boss. Your subs are 120 rms each and single voice coil so at 4 ohms the amp should power them fine.

MB Quart ONX2.100 400W ONYX Series 2-Channel Amp (ONX-2.100) (http://www.sonicelectronix.com/item_44472_MB-Quart-ONX2.100.html#tabs)

is another amp that is around the same price range as that orion cobalt to open up options, I have no experience with either brands but at least they are both CEA compliant which is at least a big step up from boss, pyle, crunch, lanzar and power accoustik.

NIHL8ION
07-10-2013, 04:00 AM
There's nothing wrong with that cobalt amp, I've ran many of them without issues... Your subs only take 120 rms each so you don't NEED more than 240 watts going to your set, trust me I've ran many many many pioneers in my day - DO NOT OVERPOWER THEM, - Research and learn how to properly set your amp gain using a
DMM (Digital Multi-Meter) because odds are any DESCENT amp you buy will be too much for those at max clean output... And trust me no need for any fancy **** when it comes to a sealed box for these mediocre subs... Give them around .8 - 1.0 ^3ft. per sub and you will be fine, it's not going to make an audible difference to you anywhere in that ballpark

DUBSLIFE5150
07-10-2013, 08:08 PM
im stuck between the orion co600.2 or the MB Quart ONX2.100 400w
i like the orion for the extra watt but the onx seems like better quality. would i be able to use a bass level knob on either of these?

DUBSLIFE5150
07-12-2013, 05:09 PM
rockford fosgate p300-1? 300 to one 10" should be enough for my bug. any advice?

Danometal
07-12-2013, 11:36 PM
The Rockford Punch amps are great. Go for it if it meets the power rating of your sub. It's fine to overpower subs with clean power. Underpowering causes most people to get too carried away with the gain knob and can cause the amp to clip, which is bad for subs.

Danometal
07-12-2013, 11:38 PM
The Rockford Punch amps are great. Go for it if it meets the power rating of your sub. It's fine to overpower subs with clean power. Underpowering causes most people to get too carried away with the gain knob and cause the amp to clip, which is bad for subs.

Danometal
07-12-2013, 11:40 PM
Not sure what your sub's RMS rating is at, but Rockford's Punch amps are great.

Danometal
07-12-2013, 11:41 PM
Double post that neither posted, so I posted a third time with less text. Stupid smart phone.

NIHL8ION
07-13-2013, 01:38 AM
any one of those amps will do the job fine... I can tell you from exp. that the cobalt amps are pretty fkn solid though as I have ran many of them @ 1 ohm daily for months on end without issue even though they are not 1 ohm capable... You could run those pioneers in 4 ohm stereo or bridged at 2 ohms and it would be more than enough power for those subs either way ;)

DUBSLIFE5150
07-15-2013, 01:51 AM
okay good to know. It says 120 on the back

DUBSLIFE5150
07-25-2013, 02:33 AM
hows this for a free ported inclosure? http://images.thesamba.com/vw/gallery/pix/1090517.jpg

NIHL8ION
07-25-2013, 03:01 AM
hows this for a free ported inclosure? http://images.thesamba.com/vw/gallery/pix/1090517.jpg - How does it sound? Odds are those subs will probably do ok in that, cheaper pioneers usually do alright in pre-fabs as long as they aren't too small, and I doubt that's the case as they only need like 1.6-1.9-ish cu ft. per sub ported ;)

DUBSLIFE5150
07-25-2013, 03:37 AM
will be checking it with only 50 watts tomorrow. (i still dont have an amp yet) but its a decent size box. like i said previously i dont need anything crazy. just enough for my bug.

DUBSLIFE5150
07-26-2013, 11:21 PM
Hifonics nemesis nx600
My subs are rated 4ohms. What happens if I run them at 2?
Is 150w at 4ohms good enough for these subs?

DUBSLIFE5150
07-26-2013, 11:30 PM
For $70

NIHL8ION
07-27-2013, 12:02 AM
Your subs are only 120 rms... So run them either 4 ohm stereo, or you can wire them in parallel together for a single 2 ohm mono load - 150 x2 @ 4 ohm stereo should be fine for those to answer your question ;)

DUBSLIFE5150
07-27-2013, 01:53 AM
150x2 at 4ohm. On the amp will be good?

NIHL8ION
07-27-2013, 03:00 AM
150x2 at 4ohm. On the amp will be good? - Yes that's plenty for those subs

bbeljefe
07-27-2013, 03:20 AM
As was said above.... DON'T over power those Pioneer subwoofers, clean signal or not. Build the box as large as the space you have and they will sound as good as they can sound with about 100-120 watts per channel on them.

I'd be happy to model them on WinISD for you but Pioneer isn't too forthcoming with T/S numbers on these drivers, so there's nothing to go by. But from experience with cheap subs, I can tell you that you don't have enough space to build a ported enclosure for two of them.

DUBSLIFE5150
07-27-2013, 03:02 PM
heres my inclosure. i understand its ported and this may be a ridiculous questions. but can you seal a ported box? its a decent size box except i didnt want a ported box. thanks for any info.
http://images.thesamba.com/vw/gallery/pix/1090954.jpg

Ahmed Johnson
07-27-2013, 03:10 PM
LOL...........................Just cover the port. It will make that a good size sealed box.
heres my inclosure. i understand its ported and this may be a ridiculous questions. but can you seal a ported box? its a decent size box except i didnt want a ported box. thanks for any info.
http://images.thesamba.com/vw/gallery/pix/1090954.jpg

DUBSLIFE5150
07-27-2013, 03:25 PM
it seems as if this stuff is critical so i didnt know if that would be a proper sealed box. thanks. There also holes in the back for the wiring, ive seen things that cover the holes that you hook the wires to. how do i go about getting those.

Ahmed Johnson
07-27-2013, 03:48 PM
Are you saying the terminals on the box are missing? I'm pretty sure all the retailers listed on this site have some. As far as covering the port, just get a piece of wood that can cover over it and screw it on. That prefab isn't all that to begin with, so you should be fine covering the port. That size box is better sealed for those subs. A bigger ported box is the best option for those.

it seems as if this stuff is critical so i didnt know if that would be a proper sealed box. thanks. There also holes in the back for the wiring, ive seen things that cover the holes that you hook the wires to. how do i go about getting those.

Ahmed Johnson
07-27-2013, 03:53 PM
oh wait, don't go ported at all with those subs. That sized sealed is ideal. DON'T GO PORTED!

DUBSLIFE5150
07-27-2013, 04:04 PM
i wanted sealed in the first place. ill just cover the port. and yea there are just two holes in the back of the box. thanks for the advice!

Ahmed Johnson
07-27-2013, 04:12 PM
No problem. Good luck and don't forget to put silicone caulk inside the box where the terminals are

DUBSLIFE5150
07-27-2013, 04:15 PM
are there different size terminals?

Ahmed Johnson
07-27-2013, 07:56 PM
Probably. You are looking for a terminal cup.