PDA

View Full Version : Question before i replace all factory speakers.........



st0n3r
06-24-2013, 10:13 PM
Im keeping my stock head unit which is the Uconnect 730n. I have to run a LOC to use my sub in the trunk. That will be tied into my rear-deck speakers.

My question is since i plan to replace all my speakers and the door / rear-deck speakers will be hooked to a 4 chan amp, will i still be able to tap a loc into the rear-speakers to go to my mono amp for the sub? Will i need anything other than a loc?

mylows10
06-24-2013, 10:26 PM
tie the loc behind the deck ,r get a better loc ,like an lc2

st0n3r
06-24-2013, 11:19 PM
well mylows10; ive not bought anything at all for it yet. I just was planning my build and i realized i have to run a loc for my sub, but could i run it off an already amplified line or not. will the lc2 allow for automatic turn on of the mono amp an all?

mylows10
06-24-2013, 11:52 PM
well mylows10; ive not bought anything at all for it yet. I just was planning my build and i realized i have to run a loc for my sub, but could i run it off an already amplified line or not. will the lc2 allow for automatic turn on of the mono amp an all?

yes the lc2 will ,also you should tap in before the stock amp ,otherwise the signal could be clipped

st0n3r
06-25-2013, 12:48 PM
mylows10; there is no factory amp in the car. I was going to run a 4 channel amp to power the new front door / rear-deck speakers. My concern though is how do i run a single chan loc from the rear-deck speakers if they are already going to be amplified? Is it possible because it seems like id tap into amplified wires to run to another amp ?

trumpet
06-25-2013, 12:51 PM
mylows10; there is no factory amp in the car. I was going to run a 4 channel amp to power the new front door / rear-deck speakers. My concern though is how do i run a single chan loc from the rear-deck speakers if they are already going to be amplified? Is it possible because it seems like id tap into amplified wires to run to another amp ?

Your full range amp will have to get signal somewhere, so tap the LOC for the sub amp in the same place. You don't want to run an LOC off of high power speaker signals.

st0n3r
06-26-2013, 12:01 AM
So in theory i will tie my LOC for the mono amp like 2" out from the headunit, than the LOC for the doors / rear - deck a few inches further down the line from it so the mono loc is between the head unit and the 4 channel loc?

mylows10
06-26-2013, 12:17 AM
So in theory i will tie my LOC for the mono amp like 2" out from the headunit, than the LOC for the doors / rear - deck a few inches further down the line from it so the mono loc is between the head unit and the 4 channel loc?

no your stock deck should have front and rears ,so tie the first loc to the rears and the second loc to the fronts

DRS0105
06-26-2013, 12:26 AM
If theres no external amp Id be worried that at higher volumes the head unit will be doing some EQing.

In my car I kept my stock HU but the signal is unaltered until it reaches the external stock amp.

Are you sure you want to go that route? Seems like a waste to buy some nice new speakers and not be able to truly take advantage of it.

Then again I may totally be wrong since I didnt read up on that particular HU. It might be fine after all.

st0n3r
06-26-2013, 01:09 AM
well this is a brand new car and i get way too many features with my headunit as it is and im not going to drop like $700 for another head-unit just to get RCA's or anything lol. im only asking ahead of time what i will need. Im getting a 4 channel amp in trade for one of my agm batteries, so figured id put it to use on the new speakers ill order. worst case scenario ill bridge the 4 chan into 2 chan for simply the front door speakers, and leave the rear-deck speakers at regular volume with the LOC there in the trunk on the rear-speakers as the sub would likely drown out the deck speakers right?

BrownVanMan
06-26-2013, 01:33 AM
Could you run RCAs front the 4 ch out put to the sub amp

st0n3r
06-26-2013, 02:06 AM
I dunno, ive never powered door speakers or used anything but a mono amp for a sub. yea i know im lame, but i have a family and school so my money is always tight lol

is it something that you can do?

jar1zx
06-26-2013, 02:49 AM
Replacing factory speakers is always a good thing. And unless that factory HU is laying golden eggs I would say replace it too first chance you get

st0n3r
06-26-2013, 02:06 PM
replacing the head-unit it not an option for a long time. I like all the features of it. Im not going to pay a ton more to replace it with something that has all the same things but with rca out's.

trumpet
06-26-2013, 03:49 PM
I think you will be better served by having a local reputable shop help you. A simple LOC is not the best option, and nobody wants to spend money twice to fix something that was done half-assed the first time. You would be better off starting with a factory integration processor that can take your speaker signals and give you a flat signal for your amps.

st0n3r
06-26-2013, 06:12 PM
trumpet; i intend to have the work for the speakers done by a shop. Ill have my amp and stuff already installed. They will just need to wire it up. Id like to either pre-purchase the parts needed myself, or know what they need to do so they dont blow smoke up my a$$ and i end up with like $1k in bills from it on stuff i didnt need.