PDA

View Full Version : idmax 10s



slvrado28z
05-21-2013, 04:53 PM
does anybody have experience with these subs, I know they work in sealed or ported just wanting the most output for these subs..

slvrado28z
05-22-2013, 02:38 PM
anyone?

jco1385
05-22-2013, 02:40 PM
I have a 12" in 2 cubes @ 30hz with about 1k-1.2kwrms and it does ok. It could for sure use a bigger box though. If you want output, go ported with lots of space and tune low.

DoesDad
05-22-2013, 02:47 PM
does anybody have experience with these subs, I know they work in sealed or ported just wanting the most output for these subs..

@West ran IDMax 10's I believe. But I think he got banned... Haven't seen him around in a while.

slvrado28z
05-22-2013, 03:37 PM
I have a 12" in 2 cubes @ 30hz with about 1k-1.2kwrms and it does ok. It could for sure use a bigger box though. If you want output, go ported with lots of space and tune low.so for my 10s I should do about 4 cubes for both and tune low?

---------- Post added at 02:37 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:37 PM ----------


@West ran IDMax 10's I believe. But I think he got banned... Haven't seen him around in a while.

LOL well thanks for the help

jco1385
05-22-2013, 03:53 PM
Yes, that should be good. They have recommendations on their site.

slvrado28z
05-22-2013, 11:10 PM
looked at the specs.. but doesnt say how much port area, so how much should port area should i do for both?