PDA

View Full Version : Major come up



<s10>
05-06-2013, 12:59 PM
What's up guys. So i bought a car from an impound this weekend for a quick flip. They told me they started it and the doors open and that's about it. They also told me that they weren't able to open the trunk. They forgot to try. They were trying to stall and keep the car. I said, hell no i paid for it. I brought home, bashed in the trunk lock and guess what i find. An Re mx12d2 in a big homemade box. What do you guys think? Now i have to build a box because i want to put in my cab of my s10 to see what it sounds like. Give me your feedback guys. Thanks..

NIHL8ION
05-06-2013, 01:01 PM
Mounting Depth: 10-1/4" - I hope you have an ext. cab lol - Nice Find !!!

<s10>
05-06-2013, 01:34 PM
Yes, my truck is ext. cab. I'm running a Hifonics Brutus brz2100.1d. Hopefully it's enough.

NIHL8ION
05-06-2013, 01:37 PM
Yes, my truck is ext. cab. I'm running a Hifonics Brutus brz2100.1d. Hopefully it's enough.

That should get it moving pretty well @ 1 ohm :D Just make sure your electrical is up to the task ;-)

<s10>
05-06-2013, 01:43 PM
I was actually working on that. I'm gonna have to pickup another battery aswell as a bigger alt huh?

NIHL8ION
05-06-2013, 01:57 PM
I was actually working on that. I'm gonna have to pickup another battery aswell as a bigger alt huh?

It definitely wouldn't hurt, GM stock alts aren't all that great (I know from personal exp.) You don't really need to go crazy, but if you can find a higher output alt anywhere from 150-250 amps it would certainly Help out... I'm getting mine through KnuKoncepts, It's a Delco 160 amp for $225 (My stock is 85 amp so this is nearly double)

big boom crew
05-06-2013, 02:00 PM
I was actually working on that. I'm gonna have to pickup another battery aswell as a bigger alt huh?

look into a alt i forgot what its called but its a ad244 its 145 amps at i think idle and it will bolt right up to your s10 i have a single cab s10 that im about to put one in im also putting 2 sq hdc4 12s and a sq 3500 :yumyum:

<s10>
05-06-2013, 02:10 PM
Should I do zero or one gauge for the big three?

<s10>
05-06-2013, 02:15 PM
What year is your s10? Is it 4 or six cyl?

NIHL8ION
05-06-2013, 02:17 PM
Should I do zero or one gauge for the big three? I'm re-doing zero on mine once my new wire gets here... Do I necessarily NEED zero? No, I do not... But I figure go big or go home when it comes to the wiring :D

<s10>
05-06-2013, 02:19 PM
I was thinking the same thing..