PDA

View Full Version : Sundown Zv3 18 Enclosure



bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 03:53 PM
Got a visit from USPS on Saturday with a big box and it was my Sundown Zv3 18.
Im now trying to work on getting my box built for this. I know the specs from sundowns site says that these subs call for 4 cubes net. i dont want to go that small because i dont want the box to be over whelmingly peaky.

So what im looking for is in my enclosure is a box that is loud on music that produces good numbers on Term Lab. For my taste in music and what i listen to im going to tune the enclosure to 38hz.

***My question is should i go with 2 6" Aeroports or 1 8" Aeroport? I have 2 6s & the 8" just laying around so i have the ports ready.

I know pretty much 2 6" Aeros equals 1 8". i have always been told that less aeroports are more efficient then multiple aero ports. Not sure if i should do 2 6's or 1 8.

**Enclosure specs are as followed:

Lenth = 36
Depth = 21
Height = 19
~~5.58 before Displacement
Power - Crescendo Bc3500 @ 1 ohm

raptor727
05-05-2013, 04:09 PM
I would do the one 8" port just because the bigger the port the meaner it looks to me lol. Thats if they both come out to be proper sizes for the box

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 04:22 PM
I would do the one 8" port just because the bigger the port the meaner it looks to me lol. Thats if they both come out to be proper sizes for the box

LOL......

but yea they pretty much equal the same thing. the 2 6's are only 6 more total square inches of port then 1 8". 1 8" aero = 50.27 square inches of port and 2 6's = 56.27 square inches of port. and again ive been told less ports are more efficient.

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 04:25 PM
Trade all those ports for a 10" :)

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 04:32 PM
Trade all those ports for a 10" :)

thats way to much port. the box is only 5 cubes. now with a audioque sub, that would probly work.

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 04:35 PM
thats way to much port. the box is only 5 cubes. now with a audioque sub, that would probly work.

No its not .buddies was less than 4 cubes for his zv3 15 and it had a 8" aero

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 04:52 PM
No its not .buddies was less than 4 cubes for his zv3 15 and it had a 8" aero

i thought you said he was at 5 cubes. you did say 5 cubes in my other thread.

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 04:56 PM
i thought you said he was at 5 cubes. you did say 5 cubes in my other thread.

No i might have said 3.5 cubes..it was kess than 4...i might have said u should do 5 cubes

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 05:05 PM
No i might have said 3.5 cubes..it was kess than 4...i might have said u should do 5 cubes

nah lol. you said he had it in 5 cubes 1 8" and he did a 149

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 05:08 PM
nah lol. you said he had it in 5 cubes 1 8" and he did a 149

My bad yea it was between 3.5-4 ...use the 8 and if u dont feel like its enough snag a 10

---------- Post added at 05:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:08 PM ----------


My bad yea it was between 3.5-4 ...use the 8 and if u dont feel like its enough snag a 10
dbeez; ask him he built the box

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 05:11 PM
No i might have said 3.5 cubes..it was kess than 4...i might have said u should do 5 cubes

NVM, i see you said he was in 4 cubes. any way with 4 cubes, that calls for about 48 sq inches of port. so 1 8 is a just a tad more.

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 05:12 PM
My bad yea it was between 3.5-4 ...use the 8 and if u dont feel like its enough snag a 10

---------- Post added at 05:08 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:08 PM ----------


dbeez; ask him he built the box

yea i have a 10" sonotube laying around i just really didnt feel like going through the trouble of resining it and stuf lol.

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 05:17 PM
yea i have a 10" sonotube laying around i just really didnt feel like going through the trouble of resining it and stuf lol.

I jus feel like with his bein a cube less or more and only bein a 15 u should use a 10 ..but im sure a 8 will work out fine

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 05:23 PM
I jus feel like with his bein a cube less or more and only bein a 15 u should use a 10 ..but im sure a 8 will work out fine

yea i asked ram designs about it on facebook as well, i told him my gross cubes & net cubes & he said that 2 6's or 1 8" would be good. i just like to have more then 1 opinion on stuff.

NASTY08IMPALA
05-05-2013, 05:34 PM
yea i asked ram designs about it on facebook as well, i told him my gross cubes & net cubes & he said that 2 6's or 1 8" would be good. i just like to have more then 1 opinion on stuff.

I hear ya good luck man

bgowdy31
05-05-2013, 08:18 PM
bump... anyone else

bgowdy31
05-06-2013, 03:09 PM
bump.... thought it over and im thinking about maybe a 10" aero??????

bgowdy31
05-06-2013, 04:36 PM
............somebody, anybody?

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 01:31 AM
Prolly not do a 10" aerp.... But ttt

ssteele18
05-07-2013, 01:38 AM
Prolly not do a 10" aerp.... But ttt

If you go with a 10" and 5 cubes, you're looking at almost 16sqin per.. How much power you running to it? Honestly, you have all of the above in hand. So why not start with 1 8" and if that's not enough, go with the 10? Simply cut bigger hole. ;)

NASTY08IMPALA
05-07-2013, 01:41 AM
If you go with a 10" and 5 cubes, you're looking at almost 16sqin per.. How much power you running to it? Honestly, you have all of the above in hand. So why not start with 1 8" and if that's not enough, go with the 10? Simply cut bigger hole. ;)

Thats exactly what i said ..lil harder to go fron a 10 to a 8"

ssteele18
05-07-2013, 01:46 AM
Thats exactly what i said ..lil harder to go fron a 10 to a 8"

Not that it's impossible. I mean, you can just cut another "Baffle" for the aero port but, I think he has his answer.. :)

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 01:48 AM
Thats exactly what i said ..lil harder to go fron a 10 to a 8"

I guess thats what ill have to do. I just talked to one of my friends and he mentiond 2 8s possibly. I figured that would be to much tho

ssteele18
05-07-2013, 01:51 AM
I guess thats what ill have to do. I just talked to one of my friends and he mentiond 2 8s possibly. I figured that would be to much tho

uhh you wont need 20sqin of port per cube.. Esp aeros.. lol

NASTY08IMPALA
05-07-2013, 01:54 AM
yup 2 8s is pretty excessive ...20"^2 might even be lil much for that sub slot ported ..now.if it were a aq/dd sure

ssteele18
05-07-2013, 01:56 AM
yup 2 8s is pretty excessive ...20"^2 might even be lil much for that sub slot ported ..now.if it were a aq/dd sure

^^ yurp...

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 03:11 PM
uhh you wont need 20sqin of port per cube.. Esp aeros.. lol

lol thats what i figured, hell 2 8s for a 5 cube net box would be d@mn near free air, lol... but hopefully 1 8" will work, i have it in a temp slot port box for now but the subs not liking it. the box is to shallow height wise and theres only like a 1/2 inch between the bottom of the box and the bottom of the magnet so i have the gain set down pretty low just to have something to listen to for now

---------- Post added at 03:11 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:10 PM ----------


yup 2 8s is pretty excessive ...20"^2 might even be lil much for that sub slot ported ..now.if it were a aq/dd sure

yea audioque would love 20^2 lol....

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 03:18 PM
ssteele18; NASTY08IMPALA;

idk if this is right but, isnt it safe to use less sq-inches of port per cube when using aero ports then you would with slot ports? for example, if its 16^2 then for aeros it would be like 8-10^2?

mazdakid
05-07-2013, 03:42 PM
Are you using just round tubes or are you using tubes with flares?

NASTY08IMPALA
05-07-2013, 04:37 PM
ssteele18; NASTY08IMPALA;

idk if this is right but, isnt it safe to use less sq-inches of port per cube when using aero ports then you would with slot ports? for example, if its 16^2 then for aeros it would be like 8-10^2?

Yes with actual aeros u can get by with less bc they are alot more efficient

NASTY08IMPALA
05-07-2013, 04:39 PM
ssteele18; NASTY08IMPALA;

idk if this is right but, isnt it safe to use less sq-inches of port per cube when using aero ports then you would with slot ports? for example, if its 16^2 then for aeros it would be like 8-10^2?
with actual aeros yes..but i still wouldnt do less than a 8"

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 05:00 PM
Are you using just round tubes or are you using tubes with flares?

well to be technical they are pvc but ends are flared, you wouldnt be able to tell them apart from PSP flares if they were black. ive been making these for a while they are flared well.

bgowdy31
05-07-2013, 05:02 PM
with actual aeros yes..but i still wouldnt do less than a 8"

thats what i thought and nah im ATLEAST doing 1 8", the only way id do a 6" is if i did 2 6s

bgowdy31
05-12-2013, 09:17 PM
Bass4Days; NASTY08IMPALA;

So i got my box done this weekend. It came down to 4.76 cubes net with 10.56^2 port per cube. I havnt actually had a chance to put a lot of power yet. I would have posted a vid but the belt on my truck broke this morning when i had it running. the belt was old anyway. So its out of comission for now.