PDA

View Full Version : 1st Build, Need Input (2 SA-10s)



kantoot
04-14-2013, 01:12 PM
going to build my first ported box using a flared aero port. i was wondering if 1 - 4" is enough for 2 SA-10s in 2.5ft^3 tuned to 32hz. i've used winisd to plot everything and it comes up around 10.25" for the length of the aero port. psp-inc shows around 10.30". box dimension is 35x15x13.

Flastrongman
04-14-2013, 01:28 PM
NO, it's not enough

Silverado SS
04-14-2013, 01:29 PM
double 07 ;

B-Sh0t
04-14-2013, 01:31 PM
1 4in areo may be lacking in output IMO I would use 2x4" areos @20" long would work better all around

kantoot
04-14-2013, 06:58 PM
^^^ going with the 2x4" would that be 20" long Each correct?