PDA

View Full Version : Hooking up two amps with only one pre-amp?



codeedrew2
04-13-2013, 10:35 AM
I am generally new to car audio and I am buying four Kenwood 6x8's to replace my factory speakers. I will be amping them. After that I will be buying a Fi SSD 12 inch sub and will be amping that also. On my current head unit I only have one pre-amp outlet. How will I have to hook up both subs so i can control both the speakers and the subs?

mylows10
04-13-2013, 10:37 AM
an eq is what you need

crx4luke
04-13-2013, 11:31 AM
An eq or an external electronic crossover will work. I had the same issue way back for my first or second setup, so I got an MTX trunk mount crossover. Still have it sitting in the garage not being used actually. It allows for one input and can be split to up to 3 outputs. Just have tofigue out if you want the controls in the front or in the trunk.

Duke4190
04-18-2013, 10:33 PM
What would be a decent eq to buy?75.00?

crx4luke
04-18-2013, 10:45 PM
http://www.caraudio.com/forums/head-unit-classifieds/572855-fs-mtx-rt-x02a-crossover.html

I used this for a long time and never had any issues out of it. Works great for exactly what you're looking to do.

audiobaun
04-18-2013, 10:46 PM
Soundstream MPQ 7B Half DIN 7 Band Graphic Equalizer w Subwoofer Control Knob | eBay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/290862386496?ssPageName=STRK:MESINDXX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1436.l2649)
Decent in dash/under dash/between the seats ?

audiobaun
04-18-2013, 10:47 PM
Cadence CEQ 773 CEQ773 7 Band Paragraphic Equalizer Subwoofer Crossover | eBay (http://www.ebay.com/itm/290862632247?ssPageName=STRK:MESINDXX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1436.l2649)