PDA

View Full Version : 6" Aero for BTL 15 enough?



AndrewHD
03-01-2013, 12:13 AM
Will I need more port area? I want the box to be around 4 cubic feet at 29-30hz

pro-rabbit
03-01-2013, 12:15 AM
You won't have to have more port area. It would be nice to see, but if space is limited and you already have that sub...then I would go with that setup.

AndrewHD
03-01-2013, 12:22 AM
What if I decide to go a little bigger on the box..say 4.3-4.5 cubic feet?

pro-rabbit
03-01-2013, 12:24 AM
Port area is not based on the volume of the enclosure so much as it is based on the driver itself.

Slo_Ride
03-01-2013, 12:32 AM
One 6" for a btl in 4 cubes is pushing it. I definitely wouldnt go any bigger on the box with out adding more port area.

gramser57
03-01-2013, 03:18 AM
If you are pushing more than 2k a 6" will be choking it, I have mine in a 6 cube net with 8" aeroport.
http://farm9.staticflickr.com/8387/8513578173_f0e67f73bc_z.jpg

Buck
03-01-2013, 07:09 PM
I would like to see more port area.

JerryEllis
03-01-2013, 09:13 PM
I had a btl ufo 15 in 4.6 cubes with a 6" aero tuned to 31
Did 151's on music off of an American bass 200.1

Buck
03-01-2013, 09:15 PM
I had a btl ufo 15 in 4.6 cubes with a 6" aero tuned to 31
Did 151's on music off of an American bass 200.1

Do you have any vids?

JerryEllis
03-01-2013, 09:28 PM
Of numbers, no but I do have some pics on my Facebook.
I might be able to find something on YouTube.